Ballymena Show: cattle section results
Supreme Champion: McLean family
Supreme Reserve: I Davidson
Beef Section
Inter-breed champion: I Davidson
Reserve: J&J Smyth
Champion breed: Simmental
Reserve: Dexter
Junior Beef Class
1st S McGovern
2nd DD McDowell
Open Pairs Class
1st W J Ervine
2nd DD McDowell
Beef Young Handlers
Champion: C Dorman
Reserve: B Graham
Class 8–12yo
1st B Graham
2nd V Workman
Class 13–19 yo
1st C Dorman
2nd O McGovern
Hereford Classes
Champion: G Watson
Reserve: G Watson
Cow class
1st J McMillan
2nd RM Richmond
Heifer in calf class
1st J Graham
2nd S Cherry
Maiden heifer
1st G Watson
2nd RM Richmond
Senior bull class
1st G Watson
Junior bull class
1st M & L More
2nd G Watson
Calf class
1st M & L Moore
2nd RM Richmond
Pairs class
1st J Graham
2nd RM Richmond
Aberdeen Angus classes
Champion: M Lagan
Reserve: R & F McKeown
Junior bull class
1st M Lagan
2nd R & F McKeown
Heifer class
1st M Lagan
2nd R & F McKeown
Pairs class
1st M Lagan
2nd M Lagan
Commercial cattle classes
Champion: J & J Smyth
Reserve: R Miller
Class – animal under 1yo
1st J & J Smyth
2nd R Workman
Animal – 1yo and over
1st R Miller
2nd D & R Simpson
Simmental classes
Champion: WD & JD Hazelton
Reserve: JL & CJ Weatherup
Heifer born 1st half 2014
1st WD & JD Hazelton
2nd N Glasgow
Heifer born 2nd half 2014
1st JL & CJ Weatherup
2nd JL & CJ Weatherup
Bull born after January 1st 2015
1st C Traynor
2nd N Glasgow
Calf class
1st J Reid & L Wyllee-Davies
Pairs class
1st M & E McCloskey
2nd JL & CJ Weatherup
Limousin classes
Champion: I Davidson & Son
Reserve: B Hall
Cow class
1st I Davidson
Senior heifer class
1st R Clyde
Junior bull class
1st B Hall
2nd M Loughran
Pairs class
1st R Clyde
2nd I Davidson & Son
Blonde classes
Champion: H & S Griffin
Reserve: Ivaniskey Blondes
Calf class
1st H & S Griffin
2nd Johnston’s Farm
Cow class
1st H & S Griffin
2nd H D Dorman & family
Heifer born in 2014
1st I & R McElroy & Son
2nd P McGarry
Heifer born in 2015
1st Ivaniskey Blondes
2nd C Lyons
Bull class
1st Johnston’s Farm
2nd P McGarry
Pairs class
1st Johnston’s Farm
2nd P McGarry
British Blue classes
Champion: O McGuinness
Reserve: W J Ervine
Cow class
1st O McGuinness
Heifer class
1st H D Dorman and family
Senior bull class
1st W J Ervine
2nd E Gregg
Junior bull class
1st W J Ervine
Pairs class
1st W J Ervine
Salers classes
Champion: S Connell
Reserve: G McCall
Calf class
1st P J Maginn & Sons
2nd S Connell
Cow class
1st S Connell
2nd P J Maginn & Sons
Senior heifer class
1st G McCall
2nd D Boyd
Bull class
1st P J Maginn & Sons
2nd E Gregg
Pairs class
1st G McCall
2nd E Gregg
Beef Shorthorn classes
Champion: D D McDowell
Reserve: H D Bailie
Calf class
1st D D McDowell
2nd H D Bailie
Cow class
1st C & M Graham
Heifer born in 2015
1st S A Marshall
Bull class
1st C & M Graham
2nd S Kerr
Pairs class
1st H Baillie
Galloway classes
Champion: L & C O’Neill
Reserve: R Creith
Bull class
1st R Creith
2nd D Henry
Cow class
1st S & C Barry
Heifer class
1st L & C O’Neill
2nd R Creith
Dexter classes
Champion: M & A Bloomer
Reserve: M & A Bloomer
Cow class
1st M & A Bloomer
2nd A Pearson
Senior Heifer
1st M & A Bloomer
2nd K & H Briggs
Junior heifer
1st M & A Bloomer
2nd K & H Briggs
Calf class
1st Montgomery & McClenaghan
Pairs class
1st J McCullough
2nd Montgomery & McClenaghan
Native breeds
Champion: B O’Kane
Reserve: A Pearson
Bull class
1st B O’ Kane
Heifer class
1st B O’ Kane
2nd A Pearson