Ballymena Show: cattle section results

Ernest Gregg from Kells with Lolly the Salers bull which was runner-up in his class. INBT 22-121JC

Ernest Gregg from Kells with Lolly the Salers bull which was runner-up in his class. INBT 22-121JC

Results from the cattle section at Ballymena Show.

Supreme Champion: McLean family

Supreme Reserve: I Davidson

Beef Section

Inter-breed champion: I Davidson

Reserve: J&J Smyth

Champion breed: Simmental

Reserve: Dexter

Junior Beef Class

1st S McGovern

2nd DD McDowell

Open Pairs Class

1st W J Ervine

2nd DD McDowell

Beef Young Handlers

Champion: C Dorman

Reserve: B Graham

Class 8–12yo

1st B Graham

2nd V Workman

Class 13–19 yo

1st C Dorman

2nd O McGovern

Hereford Classes

Champion: G Watson

Reserve: G Watson

Cow class

1st J McMillan

2nd RM Richmond

Heifer in calf class

1st J Graham

2nd S Cherry

Maiden heifer

1st G Watson

2nd RM Richmond

Senior bull class

1st G Watson

Junior bull class

1st M & L More

2nd G Watson

Calf class

1st M & L Moore

2nd RM Richmond

Pairs class

1st J Graham

2nd RM Richmond

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: M Lagan

Reserve: R & F McKeown

Junior bull class

1st M Lagan

2nd R & F McKeown

Heifer class

1st M Lagan

2nd R & F McKeown

Pairs class

1st M Lagan

2nd M Lagan

Commercial cattle classes

Champion: J & J Smyth

Reserve: R Miller

Class – animal under 1yo

1st J & J Smyth

2nd R Workman

Animal – 1yo and over

1st R Miller

2nd D & R Simpson

Simmental classes

Champion: WD & JD Hazelton

Reserve: JL & CJ Weatherup

Heifer born 1st half 2014

1st WD & JD Hazelton

2nd N Glasgow

Heifer born 2nd half 2014

1st JL & CJ Weatherup

2nd JL & CJ Weatherup

Bull born after January 1st 2015

1st C Traynor

2nd N Glasgow

Calf class

1st J Reid & L Wyllee-Davies

Pairs class

1st M & E McCloskey

2nd JL & CJ Weatherup

Limousin classes

Champion: I Davidson & Son

Reserve: B Hall

Cow class

1st I Davidson

Senior heifer class

1st R Clyde

Junior bull class

1st B Hall

2nd M Loughran

Pairs class

1st R Clyde

2nd I Davidson & Son

Blonde classes

Champion: H & S Griffin

Reserve: Ivaniskey Blondes

Calf class

1st H & S Griffin

2nd Johnston’s Farm

Cow class

1st H & S Griffin

2nd H D Dorman & family

Heifer born in 2014

1st I & R McElroy & Son

2nd P McGarry

Heifer born in 2015

1st Ivaniskey Blondes

2nd C Lyons

Bull class

1st Johnston’s Farm

2nd P McGarry

Pairs class

1st Johnston’s Farm

2nd P McGarry

British Blue classes

Champion: O McGuinness

Reserve: W J Ervine

Cow class

1st O McGuinness

Heifer class

1st H D Dorman and family

Senior bull class

1st W J Ervine

2nd E Gregg

Junior bull class

1st W J Ervine

Pairs class

1st W J Ervine

Salers classes

Champion: S Connell

Reserve: G McCall

Calf class

1st P J Maginn & Sons

2nd S Connell

Cow class

1st S Connell

2nd P J Maginn & Sons

Senior heifer class

1st G McCall

2nd D Boyd

Bull class

1st P J Maginn & Sons

2nd E Gregg

Pairs class

1st G McCall

2nd E Gregg

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: D D McDowell

Reserve: H D Bailie

Calf class

1st D D McDowell

2nd H D Bailie

Cow class

1st C & M Graham

Heifer born in 2015

1st S A Marshall

Bull class

1st C & M Graham

2nd S Kerr

Pairs class

1st H Baillie

Galloway classes

Champion: L & C O’Neill

Reserve: R Creith

Bull class

1st R Creith

2nd D Henry

Cow class

1st S & C Barry

Heifer class

1st L & C O’Neill

2nd R Creith

Dexter classes

Champion: M & A Bloomer

Reserve: M & A Bloomer

Cow class

1st M & A Bloomer

2nd A Pearson

Senior Heifer

1st M & A Bloomer

2nd K & H Briggs

Junior heifer

1st M & A Bloomer

2nd K & H Briggs

Calf class

1st Montgomery & McClenaghan

Pairs class

1st J McCullough

2nd Montgomery & McClenaghan

Native breeds

Champion: B O’Kane

Reserve: A Pearson

Bull class

1st B O’ Kane

Heifer class

1st B O’ Kane

2nd A Pearson