Ballymena Show: sheep section results

Packie Donnelly from Martinstown with his prize winning Suffolk at Ballymena Show. INBT 22-116JC

Packie Donnelly from Martinstown with his prize winning Suffolk at Ballymena Show. INBT 22-116JC

Results from the sheep section at Ballymena Show:

Sheep Inter-breed champion: D Taylor

Reserve: D Christie

Greyface classes

Champion: J Adams

Reserve: M Wright

Senior ewe class

1st J Adams

2nd M Wright

Yearling ewe class – unsuckled

1st J Adams

2nd J Adams

Yearling ewe class – having reared a lamb

1st J Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st J Adams

2nd M Wright

Group of three

1st J Adams

2nd M Wright

Border Leicester classes

Champion: J Aiken

Reserve: H Dickey

Senior ram class

1st H Dickey

2nd J Aiken

Junior ram class

1st H Dickey

2nd I Barr

Ram lamb class

1st J Aiken

2nd H McIlwaine

Senior ewe class

1st H Dickey

2nd H Dickey

Junior ewe class

1st J Aiken

2nd H Dickey

Ewe lamb class

1st J Aiken

2nd H Dickey

Pair of lambs

1st J Aiken

2nd W Adams

Pair of hogget ewes

1st J Aiken

2nd H Dickey

Group of three

1st H Dickey

2nd J Aiken

Dorset classes

Champion: J Robson

Reserve: A & P McNeill

Senior ram class

1st S Mullan

Junior ram class

1st J Robson

Ram lamb class

1st B & V Campbell

2nd J Robson

Senior ewe class

1st S Wilson

2nd S Mullan

Junior ewe class

1st J Robson

2nd A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb class

1st S Wilson

2nd S Mullan

Pair of lambs

1st B & V Campbell

2nd J Robson

Group of three

1st J Robson

2nd A McNeill

Butcher’s lamb classes

Pair of lambs by native sire

1st R Armour

Pair of lambs by continental sire

1st J Harbinson

2nd J Tannahill

Suffolk classes

Champion: D Taylor

Reserve: W Tait

Senior ram class

1st W Tait

2nd P & T Lamont

Yearling ram class

1st W Tait

2nd P Donnelly

Ram lamb class

1st W Tait

2nd RC & JC Watson

Senior ewe class

1st P Donnelly

2nd R Armour

Yearling ewe class

1st D Taylor

2nd W Tait

Ewe lamb classes

1st A Barkley

2nd C Patterson

Pair of lambs

1st W Tait

2nd RC & JC Watson

Pair of Hogget ewes

1st RC & JC Watson

2nd W Tait

Group of three

1st W Tait

2nd RC & JC Watson

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: N Ross

Senior ram class

1st N Ross

2nd N Ross

Junior ram class

1st A Gault

2nd C & M Mullan

Ram lamb class

1st C & M Mullan

2nd P Boyd

Senior ewe class

1st A Gault

2nd T & B Robinson

Junior ewe class

1st A Gault

2nd A Gault

Ewe lamb class

1st J Gault

2nd A Gault

Pair of lambs

1st J Gault

2nd D & J Boyd

Pair of hogget ewes

1st A Gault

2nd D & J Boyd

Group of three

1st A Gault

2nd P & B O’Connor

Young breeder class

1st D McKay

2nd D Boyd

Blue Texel classes

Champion: A Richardson

Reserve: A Richardson

Senior ram class

1st A Richardson

2nd A & J Carson

Junior ram class

1st A Richardson

2nd A & J Carson

Ram lamb class

1st A Richardson

2nd A & J Carson

Senior ewe class

1st A Richardson

2nd O McGuinness

Junior ewe class

1st A Richardson

2nd A Richardson

Ewe Lamb class

1st A Richardson

2nd A Richardson

Ile de France classes

Champion: R Milligan

Reserve: R Mulligan

Senior ram class

1st R Mulligan

2nd E Adamson

Yearling ram class

1st R Milligan

2nd R Mulligan

Ram lamb class

1st R Milligan

2nd R Milligan

Senior ewe class

1st R Milligan

2nd R Mulligan

Yearling ewe class

1st R Milligan

2nd R Milligan

Ewe lamb class

1st R Milligan

2nd E Adamson

Pair of lambs

1st R Milligan

2nd E Adamson

Pair of hogget ewes

1st R Milligan

2nd R Mulligan

Group of three

1st R Milligan

2nd R Mulligan

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: H Robinson

Reserve: K McCarthy

Yearling ram class

1st K McCarthy

2nd D McAleese

Ram lamb class

1st H Robinson

2nd K McCarthy

Senior ewe class

1st K McCarthy

Yearling ewe class

1st K McCarthy

2nd K McCarthy

Ewe lamb class

1st K McCarthy

2nd K McCarthy

Pair of lambs

1st K McCarthy

2nd H Robinson

Group of three

1st K McCarthy

Rouge de L’Ouest classes

Champion: J Tannahill

Reserve: S & J Kerr

Senior ram class

1st S & J Kerr

2nd J Harbinson

Yearling ram class

1st J Tannahill

2nd J Harbinson

Ram lamb class

1st J Tannahill

2nd S & J Kerr

Senior ewe class

1st S & J Kerr

2nd J Tannahill

Yearling ewe class

1st S & J Kerr

2nd S & J Kerr

Ewe lamb class

1st J Tannahill

2nd S & J Kerr

Pair of lambs

1st J Tannahill

2nd S & J Kerr

Pair of hogget ewes

1st S & J Kerr

2nd J Tannahill

Group of three

1st S & J Kerr

Rare breed classes

Champion: S & J Kerr

Reserve: L Hamilton

Ram class

1st L Hamilton

Ewe class

1st S & J Kerr

2nd L Hamilton

Ram lamb class

1st L Hamilton

Ewe lamb

1st L Hamilton

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: T Fenton

Senior ram class

1st T Fenton

2nd D Christie

Yearling ram class

1st D Christie

2nd D Christie

Ram lamb class

1st T Fenton

2nd D Christie

Senior ewe clas

1st D Christie

2nd D Christie

Yearling ewe class

1st D Christie

2nd D Christie

Ewe lamb class

1st T Fenton

2nd D Christie

Pair of lambs

1st D Kerr

2nd D Christie

Pair of hogget ewes

1st D Christie

2nd T Fenton

Group of three

1st D Christie

2nd T Fenton

Blue-faced Leicester classes

Champion: C & J Loughery

Reserve: S Laverty & Sons

Ram class

1st C & J Loughery

2nd H Henry

Ram lamb class

1st M Wright

2nd D McKillop

Yearling ewe class

1st S Laverty & Sons

2nd M Wright

Senior ewe class

1st C & J Loughery

2nd W Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st S Laverty & Sons

2nd C & J Loughery

Pair of lambs

1st M Wright

2nd S Laverty & Sons

Group of three

1st C & J Loughery

2nd S Laverty & Sons

Mule classes

Champion: V Anderson

Reserve: C & J Loughery

Senior ewe class

1st V Anderson

2nd C & J Loughery

Mule hogget class

1st J Adams

2nd J Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st C & J Loughery

2nd M Wright

Perth Blackface classes

Champion: M & R Smyth

Reserve: P McAvoy

Ram class - 2yo and up

1st M & R Smyth

2nd P McAvoy

Ram – 2 yo class

1st S Adams

2nd M & R Smyth

Yearling ram class

1st A B Carson

2nd A & J Knox

Ram lamb class

1st M & R Smyth

2nd A B Carson

Ewe 3yo and up class

1st P McAvoy

2nd J Adams

Ewe 2yo class

1st J Adams

2nd ; S Adams

Yearling ewe

1st M & R Smyth

2nd J Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st S Adams

2nd: A & J Knox

Pair of lambs

1st M & R Smyth

2nd J Adams

Pair of hogget ewes

1st S Adams

2nd A B Carson

Pen of three sheep

1st J Adams

2nd A B Carson

North Country Cheviot classes

Champion: A & P McNeill

Reserve: D Robinson Jnr

Yearling ram class

1st A & P McNeill

2nd D Robinson Jnr

Ram lamb class

1st A & P McNeill

Senior ewe class

1st A & P McNeill

2nd A & P McNeill

Yearling ewe class

1st D Robinson Jnr

2nd A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb class

1st A & P McNeill

2nd D Robinson Jnr

Pair of lambs

1st A & P McNeill

2nd D Robinson Jnr

Pair of hogget ewes

1st D Robinson Jnr

Group of three

1st A & P McNeill

2nd D Robinson Jnr

Kerryhill classes

Champion: F & S McAllister

Reserve: J Barr

Senior ram class

1st J Barr

2nd J Barr

Yearling ram class

1st A & M McConnell

2nd D Wylie

Ram lamb class

1st J Barr

2nd I Barr

Senior ewe class

1st F & S McAllister

2nd J Barr

Yearling ewe class

1st A & M McConnell

2nd J Barr

Ewe lamb class

1st F & S McAllister

2nd J Barr

Group of three sheep

1st J Barr

2nd D Wylie

Beltex classes

Champion: D Brown

Reserve: J Harbinson

Senior ram class

1st D Brown

2nd H O’Neill

Yearling ram class

1st D Brown

2nd H O’Neill

Ram lamb class

1st J Harbinson

2nd D Brown

Yearling ewe class

1st J Harbinson

2nd D Brown

Ewe Lamb class

1st J Harbinson

2nd D Brown

Group of three

1st D Brown

2nd J Harbinson

Zwartbles classes

Champion: A & R Megarrell

Reserve: L Campbell

Ram class

1st A & R Megarrell

Ewe class

1st L Campbell

Ram lamb class

1st A & R Megarrell

2nd L Campbell

Ewe lamb class

1st L Campbell

2nd S Girvan

Group of three

1st L Campbell

2nd A & R Megarrell

Swaledale classes

Champion: E Haughey

Reserve: E Haughey

Yearling ram class

1st J Blaney

2nd J Blaney

Ram lamb class

1st F & J Loughridge

2nd F & J Loughridge

Senior ewe class

1st E Haughey

2nd F & J Loughridge

Yearling ewe class

1st E Haughey

2nd F & J Loughridge

Ewe lamb class

1st F & J Loughridge

2nd J Blaney

Group of three

1st E Haughey

2nd F & J Loughridge

Suffolk Cheviot classes

Champion: A Knox

Reserve: J Delargy

Senior ewe class

1st A Knox

2nd A Knox

Yearling ewe class

1st A Knox

2nd P Donnelly

Ewe lamb class

1st J Delargy

2nd J Delargy