Business awards entry at record levels in 2016

Anne Donaghy (Chief Executive Mid and East Antrim Borough Council), Chris Wales (Chamber of Commerce), Mayor Cllr. Audrey Wales MBE, Ronan McCann (Chamber of Commerce President) and Alison Moore (Chamber of Commerce)
Anne Donaghy (Chief Executive Mid and East Antrim Borough Council), Chris Wales (Chamber of Commerce), Mayor Cllr. Audrey Wales MBE, Ronan McCann (Chamber of Commerce President) and Alison Moore (Chamber of Commerce)

It is just over two weeks until the gala evening for the 2016 Ballymena Business Excellence Awards and the names of the finalists have been revealed.

The awards are organised annually by Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry and this year the principal sponsor is Mid and East Antrim Borough Council.

Chris Wales, Chamber Business Development Manager said that entries reached record levels this year.

The gala evening will be held in Tullyglass House Hotel on Thursday, October 20. The compere for the evening will be William Caulfield and the after dinner entertainment will be provided by ‘The Big Kahuna’.

He added: “I am looking forward to another excellent evening. Tickets are selling well for what is now the leading event in the Ballymena business calendar. I would like to congratulate all the finalists and wish them good luck for the gala evening when the winners are announced.”

To purchase tickets, or for more information please contact Chris Wales at office@ballymenachamber.co.uk or on 07876 758797

Finalists

Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – Sponsored by First Trust Bank: Allure Beauty, Flossy Treats, Hansam Crafts, K & G McAtamney Butcher and Deli.

Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – Sponsored by Power NI: EuroSpar Cullybackey, Goldsmiths Spar Doury Road, The Perfume Shop.

Best use of Digital and/or Social Media Award – Sponsor Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Homes Independent, Martin and Hamilton, Scott McGarry Health and Fitness

Best Eating Establishment Award – Sponsored by RiverRidge Recycling: Adair Arms Hotel, Go Sun Restaurant, Millside Restaurant Gracehill, Wild Duck Inn.

Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – Sponsored by firmus energy: Nobel Café, Red Brick Coffee House, Subway Ballymoney Street, The Corner Bakery.

Customer Service Award Service Sector – Sponsored by Riada Resourcing: Harry Clarke & Co, Stewarts Solicitors, The Dog Stop Spa and Boutique, The Jewellers Workshop.

Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Sponsored by Autoline Insurance Group: Galgorm Resort and Spa, Middletown Coffee Company, Millside Restaurant Gracehill, Nobel Cafe.

Business Premises Award – Sponsored by Fairhill Shopping Centre: Chocoa Couture Chocolate House, Scott McGarry Health and Fitness (Woodside Road Industrial Estate), The Wool Tower (Raceview Mill), Willow Beauty.

Innovation Award – Sponsor Robinson’s of Ballymena: Blaney Agri Solutions, GES Group, K & G McAtamney Butcher and Deli, RiverRidge Recycling.

Best Business Website Award – Sponsor JTI: Anita Brown 3D Visualisation, Grafton Recruitment, Moover Ltd - Grassmen, Utility Bear.

Right Place to Work Award – Sponsored by Black Advertising: Autoline Insurance Group, First Trust Bank, Goldsmiths, J D Wetherspoons/The Spinning Mill.

Most Promising New Business Award – Sponsored by Bank of Ireland: Advance Engineering, Evans and George, Galgorm Dental, Utility Bear

Best Small Business Award – Sponsored by Michelin Tyre PLC: Bathshack, D Robinson and Son, Flossy Treats, SteelePhysio

Export Business of the Year – Sponsored by Danske Bank: Blaney Agri Solutions, Clarke Facades, Moover Ltd - Grassmen

Social Enterprise of the Year Award – Sponsored by Ballymena Business Centre: Advance Engineering, Bannvale Credit Union, Slemish n the Braid Credit Union, Supporting Communities.

Involvement in the Community Award – Sponsored by Diamond Recruitment: First Trust Bank, James McNeill Grocery T/A VivoXtra, The Front Page Bar, The Hope Centre.

Best Creative Business Award – Sponsored by Millside Restaurant Gracehill: Evans and George, Grafters Design Studio, Hansam Crafts, Linda’s Original.

Best Young Person in Business Award – Sponsor Northern Regional College: Derek Montgomery (Flossy Treats), Geraint Evans (Evans and George), Peter Dunlop (Bathshack), Scott McGarry (Scott McGarry Health and Fitness).

Employee of the Year Award – Sponsor Grafton Recruitment: Alison Duncan (Blaney Agri Solutions), Grace Donaghy (Bannvale Credit Union), Lauren McAteer (Galgorm Resort and Spa), Melissa Lamont (EuroSpar Cullybackey).

Business Growth Award – Sponsored by Ulster Bank: BathShack, Clarke Facades, Galgorm Resort and Spa, K & G McAtamney Wholesale Meats