Ballymena Fit N Running dominate NI Relay Championships

Mark McKinstry (2nd right) and Mary Peters (left) with the Northern Ireland road relay winning team.
Mark McKinstry (2nd right) and Mary Peters (left) with the Northern Ireland road relay winning team.

Ballymena’s Fit N Running linked up with their North Belfast Harriers club mates to dominate the prizes at the Northern Ireland road relay championships on Saturday afternoon.

The host club Orangegrove produced a superbly well organised event on the grounds of Victoria Park in East Belfast for the second successive year.

U13 GIRLS RACE

It was twelve year old Rebecca Wallace got proceedings off to a winning start when she won the U 13 girls 1 mile race with a convincing performance. This completes a superb treble for Rebecca who also claimed 1 mile road race victories at Titanic and Laganside.

SENIOR MEN

Mark McKinstry claimed his second Northern Ireland Championships gold medal in a month. He was joined by Adam Boyd, Andrew Annette and Conall McCambridge in the victorious Harriers team who won the Senior mens race.

SENIOR WOMEN

Paula Wallace claimed her first ever medal at national level as she teamed up with Claire Connor and Cathy McCourt to finish 3rd in the senior ladies relay race.

North Belfast Harriers mens masters team claimed victory in their event to complete a successful day for the club.

Also in action were Connor Shiels and James Wallace in the Harriers B teams.

COMBER CUP VICTORY

Mark McKinstry took his fine road form onto the country for the opening event in the Northern Ireland Cross Country league at the Comber cup on Saturday afternoon.

Mark claimed 3rd place in 27mins 15 seconds as he was joined by North Belfast Harriers club mates Adam Boyd, Andrew Considine, Neil Carty, John Black and Dave Clarke to form the winning Comber Cup team.

WEEKLY TRAINING

The clubs beginners class is now in week 6 and meet at 730pm on Monday evening.

Fit N Running also have an intermediate runners class on Monday evenings, an advanced class on Tuesday evenings and two strength conditioning circuit classes on Wednesday evenings.

All of these start at 615pm with the earlier circuit class on Wednesday starting at 515pm.

For further information or to enrol contact Gregory Walsh on 07952168016 or email gregory.walsh@talktalk.net. www.Gregorywalshpersonaltrainer.co.uk facebook.com/fitnrunning