Ballymena & Provincial League: Clough undone by late goal

Football.
Football.

Clough Rangers Athletic were left to rue their recent inactivity from Ballymena & Provincial League action at the weekend.

Jimmy Rock’s side, playing their first match at theier Cloughwater Road base since November, and only their third game in 12 weeks, were undone by a late goal as they lost 2-1 to Brantwood Reserves.

Meanwhile, in the Intermediate division, Chimney Corner remain very much in the race for the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship after a 2-1 win at Rathcoole.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Rathcoole 1, Chimney Corner 2: After a steady start by both teams Gary Watson scored on the 21st minute putting Corner ahead.

The Antrim side then doubled their advantage when Rene Matiko scored on the 33rd minute, then Watson scored his second goal in the game on the 55th minute putting the Corner three in front. Rathcoole tried hard to get back into the game but Aaron Lindsay’s 87th minute goal was too late to make a difference.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Carnmonye FC 1, Antrim Rovers 3: Rovers went in front on the 15th minute thanks to Jordan McKelvey then with half-time almost reached Jonny Reilly scored the equaliser for Carnmoney.

Both teams went for goals early in the second half resulting in Darryl McNeil scoring on the 60th minute putting Rovers in front.

Carnmoney continued to push forward but got caught and after Thomas Bowens scored a third and killer goal for Rovers on the 72nd minute.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Clough Rangers Athletic 1, Brantwood Reserves 2: After a slow start, Kenny Grealey on the 44th minute putting Brantwood in front.

Clough got back on level terms on the 75th minute after Brantwood conceded an own goal.

Time was then running down fast when Brantwood were awarded a penalty which Gareth McAuley converted on the 88th minute.

FIXTURES

Matches involving Ballymena and Antrim-based sides this Saturday, February 20, are:

Intermediate division: Brantwood v Chimney Corner.

Junior Division Three: Red Star v Antrim Rovers Swifts.

Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round one: 1st Carrickfergus OB v Clough Rangers Athletic.

Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round two: Wakehurst Strollers v Larne Olympic.