DCSIMG

Ballymena & Provincial League: Maze escape for Raceview in Intermediate Cup

Dunloy's Kevin McAllister comes under pressure from Carniny's Kieran McGarry. INBT02-242AC

Dunloy's Kevin McAllister comes under pressure from Carniny's Kieran McGarry. INBT02-242AC

RACEVIEW got 2013 off to an excellent start with a victory over Lower Maze in the Coca-Cola IFA Intermediate Cup.

With the defence of their Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League title long since gone, cup competitions hold the key to the remainder of Jason Cairns’ side’s season and they defeated their Mid-Ulster League opponents on penalties after a 2-2 draw.

Back on domestic matters and the new year brought no respite for Clough Rangers Athletic, who were dumped to the foot of the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored league championship after losing to a last-minute goal against FC Ballynure, who had started the day in the basement position.

Carniny Amateurs also found Dunloy too good in their league meeting at the Showgrounds 3G.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based teams this Saturday, January 12, are:

Intermediate League: Carniny Amateurs v Desertmartin.

Junior Division One: Antrim Rovers v Ballymoney United Res.

Junior Division Two: Wakehurst Strollers v Red Star; Carniny Amateurs II v Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’.

O’Gorman Cup, round one: FC Ballynure v Raceview.

Crawford Cup, round two: Brantwood v Clough Rangers Athletic.

Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round three: Woodlands v Chimney Corner Res.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

FC Ballynure 3, Clough Rangers Athletic 2: This was a big game for both teams who were looking for a win to boost their confidence.

Both teams overcame the sticky conditions by playing the long ball, this paying off for Ballynure when Dave Bradley scored putting them in front on the 20th minute.

Clough got back level after Ian Lees scored on the 36th minute then went in front after Ricky Nicholl burst through to score on the 47th minute.

Clough had a couple of good chances to increase their lead before they had a man sent off for a reckless challenge in the penalty box on the 68th minute. Brian Miskimmin converted the resultant penalty to put the team’s level again.

Time was then almost up when Dave Bradley scored the winner for Ballynure on the 90th minute.

Other results: Carniny Amateurs 0, Dunloy 3; Magherafelt Sky Blues 5, Ballynure Old Boys 1.

IFA INTERMEDIATE CUP , ROUND THREE

Lower Maze 2, Raceview 2 (aet, Raceview win 3-1 on pens): Raceview took the lead after Philip Scroggie scored on the 15th minute and held this lead until the home side equalised on the 53rd minute.

Raceview went in front for a second time after Colin Craig converted a penalty on the 70th minute this goal separating the teams until the home side scored on the 86th minute.

Extra time was then played but no goals were scored during this period. Penalties were then taken which saw Raceview score three from their four and the win thanks to the brilliance of Declan Scullion in the Raceview goals who saved three of the home side’s four spot kicks.

Other results: Newtowne 4, Oxford United Stars 1; Brantwood 3, Banbridge Town 4.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Glebe Rangers Reserves 1, Antrim Rovers 4: Antrim went in front after 9 minutes with a goal scored by Darren Brammeld then added to this with a goal scored by Alan Jones on the 16th minute.

Glebe replied with a goal scored by Adam McVicker on the 30th minute but Antrim hit back with a third goal scored by Alan Moore on the 34th minute.

The second half saw both teams go for goals but only one was scored by Kenny Lutton for Antrim on the 68th minute.

Other results: Cookstown Olympic 2, Mallusk Athletic 0; Killymoon Rangers Reserves 1, Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 1; Ballymoney United Reserves 1, Larne Olympic 3.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Wakehurst Strollers 2, Woodlands 3: Woodlands take over at the top of the league table with this win but almost threw it away due to a spirited fight-back by Strollers who trailed 3-0 at half-time.

Woodlands went in at half-time thee up thanks to goals scored by Alex Haggan 2 and Tomas Ogilvie.

The second half saw Woodlands defend their lead then goals scored by Graham Thomson and Tim Cunningham on the 75th and 82nd minutes saw the Strollers back with a chance of saving the game but time ran out on them.

Other results: Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 2, 1st Mossley YM 6; Red Star 2, Carnmoney FC 4.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: Carrickfergus Young Citizens 1, Rathcoole FC 12; 1 st Carrickfergus Old Boys 2, Cookstown RBL 3; 14th Newtaoneabbey 3, Encore FC 2; FC Whiteabbey 3, FC Ballynure Reserves 2; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 7, Carnlough Swifts 1.

LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP, ROUND TWO

Carniny Amateurs II 3, FC Larne 4: Carniny raced into a three goal lead with only 12 minutes of the game played.

Larne pulled a goal back when Chris Steele scored on the 14th minute then cut the deficit to a single goal after Philip Mawhinney converted a penalty of the 32nd minute. Larne got back on level terms after Chris Steele scored his second goal on the 64th minute and got the winner when completing his hat-trick on the 74th minute.

Other results: Moyola Park Olympic 1, Tobermore United Reserves 2; Ballysillan Swifts 3, AFC Carrick 1.

Round three result: Ballyclare North End 2, Remo FC 4.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news