DCSIMG

Ballymena & Provincial League round-up: No silver lining for Raceview

Carniny Amateurs Cory Nicholl gets the clearance in before his Antrim Rovers opponent has a chance to block. INBT08-208AC

Carniny Amateurs Cory Nicholl gets the clearance in before his Antrim Rovers opponent has a chance to block. INBT08-208AC

A DISAPPOINTING season for Raceview in the Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League took another dip on Saturday when they bowed out of the Crawford Cup.

Jason Cairns’ side, having long since relinquished their Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship, saw their interest in the league’s Blue Riband knockout event ended by a 1-0 defeat by Desertmartin.

In the intermediate league, Carniny Amateurs remain in the lower reaches of the table after a home defeat by title-chasing Newtowne.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, February 23, are:

Intermediate League: Clough Rangers Athletic v Brantwood; Ballynure Old Boys v Raceview.

Junior Division One: Killymoon Rangers Res v Antrim Rovers.

Junior Division Two: Carniny Amateurs II v Castle Star

Canada Trophy, round one: Chimney Corner Res v Ballyclare North End; AFC Carrick v Wakehurst Strollers (2.45pm).

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Carniny Amateurs 1, Newtowne 3: Though winning by two clear goals Newtowne had a battle on the hands against Carniny for the entire 90 minutes and with a bit of luck Carniny could have had a second goal.

Newtowne went in front on the 15th minute with a well taken headed goal from Billy Dorans but from then on Carniny gave as good as they got until the 40th minute when Billy Dorans scored his second goal in the game.

Carniny got back in the game through a good goal scored by Kieran McGarry who hit a screamer of a left foot shot in the 50th minute.

After this both teams went for goals and Carniny had a good chance but failed to capitalise then on the 80th minute Jack Heaney sealed the win for Newtowne scoring their third goal.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Results: Cookstown Olympic 0, Ballymoney United Reserves 3; Desertmartin Swifts 3, Killymoon Rangers Reserves 1; Mallusk Athletic 2, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 1.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Results: Ballyclare North End 0, Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 2; Red Star 1, Woodlands 6; FC Larne 1, First Mossley YM 1.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: FC Ballynure Reserves 6, York Road Loughside ‘B’ 0; 14 th Newtownabbey 2, Carnlough Swifts 2; AFC Carrick 0, Remo FC 0.

CANADA TROPHY, ROUND TWO

Carniny Amateurs 2, Antrim Rovers 4: After a bright start to the game by both teams Antrim went in front when Darren Brammeld scored on the 25th minute then doubled their lead after Anton Watson scored on the 29th minute.

Antrim went further in front when Jonny Rogers scored on the 35th minute giving them a three goal cushion at half-time.

Carniny got back into the game when Dean Wright scored on the 55th minute but Antrim replied with Jamie Jackson scoring on the 61st minute.

Carniny got a second goal with Dean Wright converting a penalty on the 70th minute and though Carniny tried hard they failed to break Antrim down again until the final whistle.

Other results: Rathcoole FC 0, Tobermore United Reserves 1; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 3, Carnmoney FC 0; First Carrickfergus OB 0, Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 1; Larne Olympic 11, Moyola Park Olympic 1.

CRAWFORD CUP, ROUND FOUR

Raceview 0, Desertmartin 1: Chances came and went for both teams during the first 45 minutes but both keepers were on their toes thus no goals were scored.

A similar pattern of play continued in the second half though Colin Craig was unlucky not to score when his shot came off the post with the keeper beaten.

Extra time was then looming when on the 89th minute Raceview had a corner which Desertmartin cleared then broke quickly with Robin Patton scoring the winning goal.

Other result: York Road Loughside ‘A’ 2, Dunloy 1.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news