DCSIMG

Ballymena & Provincial League round-up: Raceview cup dream comes to end

All eyes were on this high ball during Saturday's Carniny Amateurs v Brantwood match in the Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League. INBT 05-923H

All eyes were on this high ball during Saturday's Carniny Amateurs v Brantwood match in the Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League. INBT 05-923H

RACEVIEW’S hopes of a prolonged run in the Coca-Cola IFA Intermediate Cup were halted on Saturday when they bowed out of the competition.

Jason Cairns’ side were beaten 2-0 in Broughshane by Derriaghy CC, while in the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League, Carniny Amateurs were beaten 2-1 at home by Brantwood.

This weekend, Clough Rangers Athletic will make a second attempt to play their first game at their new Cloughwater Road pitch, with Newtowne scheduled to be the visitors.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, February 2, are:

Intermediate League: Clough Rangers Athletic v Newtowne; Carniny Amateurs v Ballynure Old Boys.

Junior Division One: Antrim Rovers v 3rd Ballyclare OB.

Junior Division Two: Carniny Amateurs v Wakehurst Strollers.

Crawford Cup, round two: FC Ballynure v Chimney Corner Res.

Crawford Cup, round three: Raceview v 14th Newtownabbey

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Carniny Amateurs 1, Brantwood 2: Both teams started off well with a chance each early in the game before a shot from Jordan Kernoghan was turned into his own net by a Carniny player on the 18th minute.

Brantwood then doubled their lead when Patrick Kelly struck on the 29th minute after Carniny failed to clear their lines.

Half-time saw Brantwood with a two goal cushion which was reduced on the 53rd minute after David Hanna scored with a well placed header.

Carniny went all-out after this for the equaliser with Hanna and Michael O’Mullan having a chance each but at the end Brantwood held firm for the win.

Other result: Dunloy 5, Magherafelt Sky Blues 1.

IFA INTERMEDIATE CUP

Raceview 0, Derriaghy CC 2: Raceview started off on attack and for the first 45 minutes had the best chances to score but unfortunately missed a number of clear chances leaving the scoreline blank at half-time.

The first goal came on the 58th minute with Derriaghy being awarded a penalty which they converted.

Raceview then had strong two claims for penalties themselves for handball after this but did not get agreement from the referee.

Raceview continued to push for the equaliser then with the game in injury time Derriaghy sealed the win when the ball rebounded out from a free kick and was then put into the net on the 92nd minute.

Other result: Newtowne 1, Banbridge Town 5.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Results: Larne Olympic 0, Glebe Rangers Reserves 2; Tobermore United Reserves 1, Cookstown Olympic 2.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Results: Wakehurst Strollers 0, Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 2; 1 st Mossley YM 4, Red Star 0.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Result: AFC Carrick 6, 14th Newtownabbey 1.

CANADA TROPHY

Round two result: Ballymoney United Reserves 4, Carrickfergus Young Citizens 3.

LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP

York Road Loughside ‘A’ 6, Antrim Rovers 1: This was good day for the York’s but a bad day for Rovers who will want to put this result behind them and move on.

Mark Finn with a goal on the 6th minute put the York in front and this goal separated the team until Maciej Dabrowski scored the York’s second goal on the 37th minute.

Finn completed his hat-trick with goals scored on the 49th and 54th minutes followed by a fifth scored by Steven Heaney on the 57th minute.

Antrim came back with a goal scored by Anton Watson on the 70th minute but Mark Finn had the final say in the game when he scored his fourth goal on the 77th minute.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page