Carniny Youth U-17 boys prepare for Sunderland trip

Carniny Youth Under10 squads who enjoyed a trip to Glasgow Rangers recently playing games against the club's Youth Academy
Carniny Youth Under10 squads who enjoyed a trip to Glasgow Rangers recently playing games against the club's Youth Academy

Carniny Youth’s Under 17 squad will enjoy a three day trip to Sunderland next week at the invitation of the Foundation of Light.

The boys will set off this Friday and on the Saturday can look forward to a Stadium of Light stadium tour and then a coaching session delivered by Sunderland Foundation of light coaches.

Carniny U-13 player Aidan Graffan (right) celebrates after scoring in the first minute of their game with Ridgeway Rovers. INBT18-242AC

Carniny U-13 player Aidan Graffan (right) celebrates after scoring in the first minute of their game with Ridgeway Rovers. INBT18-242AC

After lunch the boys will enjoy going pitch side and meeting some Sunderland players before settling down to watch the Barclay’s premiership match between Sunderland and Southampton.

On the Sunday the boys will have another training session in the morning before rounding off the trip with a match against local opposition. This will be a great experience for the boys who were at Stoke city last season and the season before enjoyed a trip to Ipswich Town.

UNDER-10 RANGERS TRIP

A squad of 17 boys headed over to Glasgow recently arriving at the Murray Park training ground the group were afforded a behind-the-scenes tour of the world famous Ibrox stadium.

Results of the matches played were: Carniny Amateurs 1 (McMullan), Rangers Academy 6; Carniny Amateurs 4 (Graham 2, McKee, Greer), Rangers Boys 6.

Amateurs panel: Douglas, Greer, Magee, Graham, McKee, Wylie, Adams, McMullan.

Carniny Youth 8 (Moody 4, Kennedy 3, Reynolds), Rangers Boys 8; Carniny Youth 4 (Moody 2, Reynolds 2), Rangers Academy 4.

Carniny Youth panel: Murray, Scott, Strange, Courtney, Reynolds, Moody, Tweed, Kennedy, McMullan.

Carniny would like to thank all the Rangers Academy staff for their hospitality and making the day an unforgettable experience for the boys to taste what it would be like and train in a professional environment.

UNDER-10

Carniny Amateurs 10, Institute 1; Playing the nine-a-side format they will encounter next season, Carniny were in impressive goalscoring form, with Leon Graham, Lewis McKee and Sam Magee among those on target.

Carniny: McQuillan, Douglas, Greer, Magee, Graham, McKee, Hanna.

Carniny Youth 1, Ballymena United 3: Carniny went ahed through Storm Reynolds but as energy levels dropped on the bigger potch, Ballymena ran out winners.

Carniny: Strange, Murray, Scott, McMullan, Moody, Kennedy, Courtney, Reynolds, White

UNDER-12

Carniny Youth 3, Celtic Boys 3: In a thrilling game, Carniny were 2-0 down early on before Johnston halved the deficit on the stroke of haf-time.

Carniny levelled through Reid in the second half only for Celtic to go back in front but Adger fired home an equaliser from an acute angle.

Carniny: Cathiness, Johnston, Pogue, Telford, Gregg, Reid, Buick, McAuley, Adger

UNDER-13

Carniny Youth 2, Ridgeway Rovers 2: Goals from Graffin and White had Carniny 2-1 ahead at the break before Ridgeway forced an equaliser late in the second half.

Both teams looked for the winner and in the dying minutes it was Scullion who put his headed effort just inches wide to almost win the game for Carniny.

Carniny; McNicholl, Young, Robinson, Simpson, Holland, White, Anderson, Lynn, Hunter, Scullion, Hamilton, Graffin and Magee

UNDER-17

Carniny Youth 0, Limavady Youth 4: A depleted Carniny side, featuring two under-15 and two under-16 players, fpund their north west opponents too strong but they can still be pleased with their efforts.

Carniny: McWilliams, Letters, Bunting, O’Mullan, Hagan, Young, Jaworski, Marshall, McManus, Doherty, Balmer.