Carniny Youth under-10s enjoy Slemish Cup action

Carniny Youth U10s who took part in the Slemish Cup at the weekend.
Carniny Youth U10s who took part in the Slemish Cup at the weekend.

The footballing action for Carniny Youth at the weekend was at home with the Under 10s, 2006s, playing in the Slemish Cup.

The Under 10’s enjoyed their day in the Northend United Youth-hosted tournament at Ballymena Showgrounds, which was well organised and had a very impressive 24 teams competing.

The boys played five matches initially getting beat in two and drawing in three. They progressed to a semi final which saw a 1-1 result meaning a penalty shoot out for the team. They unfortunately were beaten in penalties but this didn’t dampen their spirits.

Team: Clarke, McPeake, Bell, McCaughern, O’Loan, Young, Adger, McCorriston, Wylie, Joel.

This team will be playing in the South Belfast Youth League next season and anyone interested in joining the team should contact Colin McPeake 07590650924 for further info.

HUGHES INSURANCE FOYLE CUP

As we approach the end of June Carniny Youth squads are preparing for the 2016 Foyle Cup in which they will all be participating in July this year.

The U10, 11, 12, 14, 15 and 17 squads will all be making the journey North West in July and will be amongst the 300 plus teams who will be competing over the week from 18th to 23rd July.

The most exciting news for the teams was for the Under 12s and Under 14 squads.

The U12s were drawn in the same group as Sheffield Utd, and whilst it will be a tough task the boys will be relishing the opportunity to play against a top level cross channel English academy side.

They will also play Maiden City, and Inishowen Youth League sides in their group.

Likewise the U14s also received a tough draw, in the same group as Celtic, another great experience for the young Carniny boys.

The Under 10s will enjoy their first experience of the Foyle Cup when they will meet Don Boscos, Tristar Colts, Ballyraine FC, Alieach FC, St Oliver Plunkett C, Limavady Utd in their group stage games.

The Under 11s have been grouped with Strabane Ath, Letterkenny Rovers, Albion Stars, Roe Valley Colts and Top of The Hill Celtic

The Under 15s will be playing against Inishowen Youth League, Foyle Harps, Bertie Peacock Youth with the Under17s playing Letterkenny Rovers, Inishowen Youth, and Loughside FC in their schedule of fixtures.