DCSIMG

Local intermediate sides look to improve in 2013

Stephen and Harry Gilmore, of Gilmore Engineering, Cullybackey, present a new sponsored kit to Denver Davidson, of Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League side Clough Rangers Athletic. INBT 50-801H

Stephen and Harry Gilmore, of Gilmore Engineering, Cullybackey, present a new sponsored kit to Denver Davidson, of Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League side Clough Rangers Athletic. INBT 50-801H

THE Ballymena borough’s three representatives in the Ballymena & Provincial Intermediate League will be hoping for better fortunes in the new year.

Raceview, Carniny Amateurs and Clough Rangers all endured fiarly forgettable first halves n the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship, which closed for the holiday period on Saturday, with the next round of fixtures not scheduled until January 5.

League officials wish all players and club officials a very happy Christmas and prosperous new year.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Result: Ballynure Old Boys 0, Brantwood 5.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 4, Antrim Rovers 4: Antrim took the lead after Darren Brammeld scored on the 9th minute then saw Marc Campbell scored the equaliser for Old Boys on the 16th minute.

Old Boys then had a penalty saved by the Antrim keeper on the 32nd minute leaving the teams level at half-time.

Two goals scored by David Cowan and Jamie Crymble on the 52nd and 54th minutes saw the Old Boys in the clear before Jamie Jackson scored for Antrim on the 56th minute.

Marc Campbell scored his second goal on the 61st minute putting the Old Boys two goals clear again but Antrim hit back with Tommy Bonnes and Jonny Rogers scoring on the 64th and 80th minutes.

Other results: Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 13, Glebe Rangers Reserves 1; Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 5, Cookstown Olympic 2; Mallusk Athletic 2, Larne Olympic 1; Tobermore United Reserves 2, Ballymoney United Reserves 2.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

1 st Mossley YM 2, Wakehurst Strollers 1: An own goal conceded by the home side on the 2nd minute saw the Strollers in front and they held this lead until Colin Hinton scored the equaliser on the 26th minute.

Both teams had a couple of chances to go in front before Matt Gilvary scored on the 35th minute putting Mossley in front with what proved to be the winner.

Other results: FC Larne 2, Woodlands 4; York Road Loughside ‘A’ 9, Moyola Park Olympic 0.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: FC Ballynure Reserves 3, AFC Carrick 2; Encore FC 3, York Road Loughside ‘B’ 3; Carrickfergus Young Citizens 0, FC Whiteabbey 3; Remo FC 6, 1st Carrickfergus Old Boys 1; Ballysillan Swifts 5, Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 1.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page