Northend teams finish campaign with blaze of goals

Northend Coaches Peter Kennedy and Jamie Pirie who completed their Coerver Youth Diploma at the weekend with Coerver's Austin Speight and Ollie Boyle.
Northend Coaches Peter Kennedy and Jamie Pirie who completed their Coerver Youth Diploma at the weekend with Coerver's Austin Speight and Ollie Boyle.

In a week where Northend United congratulated another two coaches who received their Coerver coaching diplomas, the good results came flooding in for the Blues with a series of top performances in some of the country’s best summer youth tournaments.

The U12s and U13s participated in the Ballymoney United Sevens on Saturday with the U12s unlucky to lose out in their semi-final Cup match against host team Ballymoney United, which was decided on sudden death penalties and the U13s turned in a good performance but lost their Shield Final against Coleraine Academy.

Not to be out-done, the U11s entered a young team consisting of U10s and U11s into the Greenisland Boys Friendship Cup, and again turned in some top performances.

A minute’s silence was held before several of the Northend teams’ games, in memory of IFA coach Wes Gregg.

UNDER-10

Northend United 3, Coleriane Olympic 0: Northend completed their season with a great performance, thanks to goals from Ben O’Neill, Shea O’Broin and Jay McKeown.

UNDER-11

Northend United 2, Limavady Colts 3: The Blues came up just short in their final fixture, despite a double strike from David McKay.

Northend Youth 5, Coleraine Young Ladies U-13s 1: The Northend boys rose to the challenge of the older and physically stronger girls team with goals from Kevin Cosgrove (2), Caolan Lennon, Niall Devine and Ciaran Martin.

UNDER-12

The under-12s were in action at the Ballymoney United tournament and after group wins over Derry City Colts, Roe Valley and the host club, Northend were beaten on penalties by Ballymoney after a scoreless draw in the semi-final, before losing to Derry city in the third/fourth play-off.

UNDER-13

The under-13s were in action at the same event and they reached the Shield final before tiredness set in and they lost 4-0 to Coleraine.

FDC AWARDS NIGHT

The last session of the Football Development Centre was held on Friday night at the Showgrounds in front of a large crowd of family members and friends.

This was immediately followed by the Awards Night for the FDC players. Special Award winners were:

Most Promising Players: Ruairi Hamill, Bryn Stephens, Charlie Dunne, Eoin Burt, Corey King, Jude Crawford, Joe McFadden, Dylan Morrow

Most Improved Players: Caolan Donnegan, Daniel Henry, Alex Crawford, Caleb McGinty, Joe McGarry, CJ Croskery, Jake Laffan, Rory Mulholland.

Player of the Year: Charlie McCrudden and Se Pol Loughran.