Rovers sides manage to beat big freeze in Provincial League

Football.
Football.

Only three matches across the four divisions of the Ballymena & Provincial League survived the Arctic-like conditions at the weekend.

Remarkably, those of those fixtures featured the two sides affiliated to Antrim Rovers.

The Forum side’s first XI kept alive their flagging hopes of retaining their Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored Junior Division One title with a 3-1 win at Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves.

Rovers’ Swifts outfit were also in action in Junior Division Three, in a high-scoring 3-3 draw with Carrick Thistle.

CRAWFORD CUP

Semi-final result: Newtowne 4, Rathcoole FC 0.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 1, Antrim Rovers 3: This game survived due to being played on the 3g pitch at the Valley Playing Fields.

Rovers adapted to the fast running conditions very quickly taking the lead after Tommy Bownes scored on the 7th minute then doubled their lead after Darren Adair scored on the 31st minute.

Half-time saw Rovers still two goals in front which became three after Darren Adair scored his second goal in the game on the 51st minute.

Sports never gave up in the game and got a consolation goal when Paul Ryan scored on the 89th minute.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Antrim Rovers Swifts 3, Carrick Thistle 3: The pitch at the forum was in remarkably good condition when taking into consideration the Snow and Rain that had fallen.

Thistle got into their stride early with Paul Waite putting them in front on the 7th minute then doubled their lead after Jamie Stirling scored on the 24th minute.

Charlie O’Grady pulled a goal back for the Swifts on the 30th minute but a second goal scored by Jamie Stirling put Castle two goals ahead again.

Swifts reduced the deficit on the 62nd minute after Jack McLean scored then on the 80th minute Stuart McClenaghan scored the equaliser.

FIXTURES

This other teams will be hoping to resume their campaigns this weekend after their enforced break.

Matches involving locally-based teams this Saturday, January 23, are:

Intermediate division: Sofia Farmer v Chimney Corner.

Junior Division One: Antrim Rovers v Woodlands.

Junior Division Two: Larne Olympic v Clough Rangers Athletic.

Junior Division Three: Brantwood-Loughside v Antrim Rovers Swifts.

Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round one: Wakehurst Strollers v Moyola Park Olympic.