SLIDESHOW: Carniny Amateur & Youth FC prize nights

It was a busy week last week for Carniny Amateur and Youth FC off the field with the club hosting their annual prize nights.

First up was the U10s, 11s and 13, at Michelin Athletic Club followed by the U13s, 14, and 15s the next night at the same venue.

The final night was for the U17, 19 and Senior sides at the Adair Arms Hotel.

On the first night the club welcomed guests and former players Matthew Shevlin and Stewart Nixon who helped hand over the prizes to the young players and also went through a Q and A session with local football stalwart and BSML Chairman Davy King, giving an insight to the players and parents on how they developed from Youth level to Senior Irish League Level and the International stage in the case of Matthew. On the second evening Paul McAuley (son of Stewartie) presented the Stewartie McAuley Team of the Year Award.

In amongst this there was still time for some playing action with the P5 age group playing in the BIMSL at the Showgrounds, The Under 11s playing in the Valley Cup, hosted by Colin Valley FC and the U14s playing at the Ridgeway Rovers Invitational Tournament.

Full List of Prize winners for the various age groups were:

Under 10s PPOY – Jonny Wylie, Under 11s PPOY Jack Kennedy, Under 12 FC PPOY Diego Fletcher, Under 12 Youth PPOY Nathanael Hanna.

Under 13s - Leading Goal scorer Runner up – Matthew Gregg & Cameron Kerr, Leading Goal scorer – Luca Young, Sportsperson of the Year – Joel Telford, layer of the Year Runner up – Matthew Gregg, Player of the Year –Bradley McAuley, Players Player of the Year Runner up – Joel Clarke, Players Player of the Year – Oran McMullan.

Under 14s - Goal scorer Runner up – Scott Hunter/Mark Butler, Leading Goal scorer – Lee Lynn, Sportsperson of the Year – Dylan Young, Player of the Year Runner up – Benjamin Magee, Player of the Year – Lukas Holba, Players Player of the Year Runner up – Craig Simpson, Players Player of the Year – Kyle Robinson.

Under 15s - Leading Goal scorer Runner up – Jake Parker, Leading Goal scorer – Ryan Lorimer, Sportsperson of the Year – Ryan Fleming, Player of the Year Runner up – Eamyn Ouesalti, Under 15 Player of the Year – Ryan Lorimer, Players Player of the Year Runner Up - Jordan Campbell, Players Player of the Year – Ryan Lorimer,

Under 17s - Leading Goal Scorer Runners Up - Jordan Hassan, Baillie Young and Conor Doherty, Leading Goal Scorer - Peter Rankin, Player of the Year Runner Up - Conor Doherty, Player of the Year - Gareth Kealey, Players Player of the Year Runner Up - Gareth Kealey, Players Player of the Year - Conor Doherty.

Under 19s

Leading Goal Scorer Runners Up – Benji Agnew, Leading Goal Scorer – James Price, Player of the Year Runner Up – James Price, Player of the Year – Joe McCann, Players Player of the Year Runner Up – Joe McCann, Players Player of the Year – James Price.

Seniors

Leading Goal Scorer Runners Up – Shane McWilliams, Leading Goal Scorer – Scott Buxton, Player of the Year Runner Up – Lloyd White, Player of the Year – Cameron Waring, Players Player of the Year Runner Up – Cameron Waring, Players Player of the Year – Lloyd White.