SLIDESHOW: Carniny Amateurs look back on season at annual dinner

0
Have your say

Carniny Amateur and Youth FC held their annual awards evening for their older youth teams, Under 17s and 19s along with the Senior team.

The club were delighted to have former player, Josh Carson, York City and Northern Ireland as their guest for the Adair Arms function to help with presenting the awards to the players.

Carniny Amateurs U-17s who enjoyed the club's end-of-season dinner on Saturday night. INBT 25-925H

Carniny Amateurs U-17s who enjoyed the club's end-of-season dinner on Saturday night. INBT 25-925H

Chairman Anthony McCartney addressed the gathering commenting on each of the three teams and their progress throughout the season.

He made special mention of the Under 19 which was made up of mainly underage players and commended them on their first season in the NIFL Youth League with such a young squad.

He also used Josh Carson a prime example of what hard work and commitment can do for young players if they whish to progress themselves within the game.

Anthony went on to announce the appointment of Henry Spence as the new manger of the Senior team as they continue with the restructuring progress in Junior football.

Henry, who has been close to the club since its formation in 2000, will be an invaluable asset to the club.

Prizewinners were;

Under 17: Leading Goal scorer Runner up – Thomas Johnston, Under 17 Leading Goal scorer - Tyrone Balmer, Under 17 Players Player of the Year Runner Up – Tyrone Balmer, Under 17 Players Player of the Year – Thomas Bunting, Under 17 Player of the Year Runner up – Luke Calderwood, Under 17 Player of the Year – James Price.

Under 19: Leading Goal scorer Runner up – Caolan Hart, Under 19 Leading Goal scorer – Shane McKernan , Under 19 Players Player of the Year Runner Up – Adam Makede, Under 19 Players Player of the Year – Caolan Hart , Under 19 Player of the Year Runner up – Luke Calderwood, Under 19 Player of the Year – Krystian Jaworski,

Seniors: Leading Goal scorer Runner up – David Hanna; Leading Goal scorer – Ricky Hanna, Players Player of the Year Runner up – Adam Heron, Players Player of the Year – David Hanna, Player of the Year Runner up – Jimmy King, Player of the Year – Adam Barr

PRIZE NIGHTS

The Under 10-15s presentation night will be held at Michelin Athletic Club, Woodside Road on Friday 19th June.

The Under10s and 11s will be from 7-8:30pm whilst the U12 to 15s will be from 8:30pm – 10pm.

The football Development Centre Presentation evening will be held at club sponsors, Frankie and Benny’s in Ballymena on Monday 29th June.