SML round-up: Homers give students footballing lesson in Junior Cup

The firmus energy Ballymena Saturday Morning League still has a four-pronged interest in the Coca-Cola Junior Cup after more heroics from local sides at the weekend.

Holders Harryville Homers led the way by hitting double figures against Queen’s Grads.

A Waveney Swifts player bursts clear of a Newpark Olympic challenge.

A Waveney Swifts player bursts clear of a Newpark Olympic challenge.

They will be joined in round three by Ahoghill Thistle, Raceview and Clough Rangers, while Connor just missed making it a clean sweep of wins for BSML sides when they were beaten on penalties by Coagh Unuted Reserves.

JUNIOR CUP ROUND TWO

Queens Grads 0, Harryville Homers 10: Alan Rainey opened the floodgates early on when he rose highest to head in a Ryan Stewart corner.

Darren Campbell doubled the lead when his shot on the run after a jinking run found its way into the hosts net.

Goal number three was a carbon copy of the opener as the spring heeled Rainey once again out jumped the Graduates defence to head in another Stewart corner.

Number four was scored by Paul McNeill as he finished off Darren Campbell’s disguised through ball to complete the half time scoring.

The Junior Cup holders added to their tally in the second half when Captain Gary Bonnes picked out Ryan Stewart’s run for the marauding full back to slip the ball past the advancing keeper for number five.

Ricky Nicholl got in on the goal scoring act as he showed his poise to slot in number six as the ball rebounded back off the crossbar into his path.

Alan Rainey completed his hat trick against the students when he cut in off his wing to blast his left foot shot past the demoralised Queens keeper.

Darren Campbell scored the next as he lunged in at the back post to finish off a Ryan Stewart whipped in left foot cross and make it 8-0.

Goal of the game was reserved for the on fire Ryan Stewart as his left foot drive flew past the hosts keeper for number nine.

The hero of the last round Paul McNeill took the Harryville side’s tally into double figures for the fourth time this season as he squeezed the ball in at the near post to finish of a Homers master class.

Ahoghill Thistle 3 St Paul’s 2 (AET): David Drummond was the hero for Thistle as he hit the winner in extra time to complete a magnificent comeback for Thistle as they dumped out the current Junior Shield holders.

On 25 minutes the game exploded into life when both sides were reduced to 10 men after an altercation in the middle of the park but the visitors didn’t seem to be affected as their captain fired them ahead.

On 58 minutes Thistle’s task was made even more difficult as the visitors doubled their lead when their captain again scored from the spot after he was fouled.

With 20 minutes left, Gareth Dickey clipped a free kick into the box and the ball was headed into his own net by a St Paul’s defender.

This gave Thistle belief as they went in search of an equaliser which came two minutes from time. David Drummond showed great trickery to get to the by line on the left and he pulled the ball back for Matt Boyd who slotted the ball into the bottom corner.

Thistle went in front a minute from half time in extra time when Jason Stewart split the visiting defence for David Drummond who coolly rounded the St Paul’s keeper to walk the ball home and make it 3-2.

Raceview 3, Drumbo 2: Almost straight from the kick off Raceview took the lead. Steven Craig won a tackle on edge of his own box and knocked the ball forward to Colin Craig who flicked the ball on for Philip Scroggie to race onto and score.

Seven minutes later Drumbo drew level when their attacker broke pounced on a loose pass in midfield, drove forward before smashing the ball home from 25 yards out.

The second half saw Raceview apply some pressure but on 75 minutes they were dealt a sucker punch when Drumbo were awarded and scored a penalty kick to make it 2-1.

The visitors lead was short lived though as two minutes later Mark Ritchie raced down the right and swung over a great cross to Colin Craig who found the net with a bullet header.

Four minutes later Raceview completed the comeback as Jamie Craig weaved his way down the left and dug out a cross which found Reece Kernohan unmarked to head home the winner.

Strule United 0, Clough Rangers 1: Clough Rangers had to be thankful for the heroics of goalkeeper Colin McCaughren for their passage to round three after a tough test in Omagh.

McCaughern had already pulled off a tremendous double save before Richard Dunlop gave Clough the lead five minutes before the break from the penalty spot, after a Strule defender used his hand to control the ball.

McCaughren saved his best to last on the very last kick of the game. A Strule winger crossed from the right and the cross was met by their striker 6 yards out, but the keeper somehow turned the point blank header over the bar.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION ONE

FC Moylena 2, FC Penarol 4: Moylena dominated from the kick off and made it 1-0 on five minutes. Johnny Jordan and Jeff McNicholl combined well to set up Michael McKendry who smashed the ball home from 20 yards out.

Moylena doubled their lead on 25 minutes when Johnny McNicholl drove at the Penarol defence before cutting the ball back for Johnny Jordan to volley home from 10 yards out.

Right from the kick off for the second half, Penarol got a goal back as Melvin Murphy played a long ball forward which caused a mix up in the Moylena defence and Kenny Wright pounced to fire home.

On 70 minutes Penarol got the equaliser their play deserved when Gary Greene found the net with a deflected shot from 20 yards out.

Twelve minutes later Penarol took the lead when Melvin Murphy broke into the box beat his man and with his right foot curled the ball home. Penarol sealed their first league victory just before the end when Kenny Wright got his second of the game.

OTHER RESULTS

firmus energy Division One: All Saints OB 7, FC Antrim 1; Carniny Rangers 9, Michelin 2; Ballykeel 2, Abbeyview 0

firmus energy Division Two: Cullybackey Olympic 1, St Comgalls 1; Galgorm Blues 1, Carnlough Swifts 5; Cloughmills 2, Lisnafillan Swifts 3; Holywell 2, Glenravel 2; Seven Towers 2, Braid United 2; Waveney Swifts 0, Newpark Olympic 4.

firmus energy Division Three: Atletico Antrim 2, Rectory Rovers 3; Wakehurst Star 1, Cushendall 2; Templepatrick 1, Steadfast 1; Woodside 3, Sporting Ballymoney 2.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 25 - Co Antrim Junior Shield round two (1.30pm): Waveney Swifts v Galgorm Blues (Waveney 2); Ballykeel v Dunaghy FC (Ballykeel 1); FC Penarol v St Oliver Plunkett (Showgrounds 5); Seven Towers v Cumann Sport An Phobail (Showgrounds 4); Glenravel v St James Swifts (Dunfane 1); Ards Rangers II v Connor FC; St Patricks YM II v Carniny Rangers; Newpark Olympic v Warren YM; FC Antrim v St Matthews (Forum); Ravenhill YM v Ahoghill Thistle; Abbeyview v Kelvin OB (Forum).

firmus energy Division One (10.15am): Harryville Homers v All Saints OB (Wakehurst 2); FC Moylena v Raceview (Forum).

firmus energy Division Two: Ahoghill Rovers v Cullybackey Olympic (Ahoghill); Braid United v Cloughmills (Broughshane); Carnlough Swifts v St Comgalls; Lisnafillan Swifts v Riverdale

firmus energy Division Three: Cushendall FC v Randalstown; Sporting Ballymoney v Wakehurst Star; Steadfast v Woodside (Galgorm); Templepatrick v Atletico Antrim (Forum).