SML round-up: Homers too strong for title rivals Carniny

Harryville Homers sent out another chilling warning in their defence of the firmus energy Saturday Morning League title with a 6-2 win over fellow challengers Carniny Rangers on Saturday.

Robert Duddy’s men warmed up for this weekend’s eagerly-awaited Junior Cup clash with Ahoghill Thistle with another goal-laden display at Wakehurst.

A Penarol player hurdles the sliding challenge of a Michelin opponent during Saturday's match at the Showgrounds.

A Penarol player hurdles the sliding challenge of a Michelin opponent during Saturday's match at the Showgrounds.

In-form skipper Gary Bonnes continued his sparkling recent run of form with another hat-trick for the champions.

Elsewhere, a 5-5 draw between Clough Rangers and Ballykeel remarkably wasn’t the highest scoring game of the day - that accolade went to Carnlough Swifts and Lisnafillan Swifts, who shared 12 goals evenly between them!

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION ONE

Harryville Homers 6, Carniny Rangers 2: Homers took only three minutes to open the scoring in this Harryville derby when a shot from Alan Rainey was parried out by Mark Smith and Gary Bonnes was on hand to fire home the rebound.

A Michelin player shields the ball under pressure from a Penarol opponent during Saturday's Division One game.

A Michelin player shields the ball under pressure from a Penarol opponent during Saturday's Division One game.

Despite being in the ascendency Carniny couldn’t get a goal and it was Homers who found the net next on 27 minutes. Ryan Stewart swung over a corner from the right and Gary Bonnes rose highest to head home.

Three minutes later Homers made it 3-0 when Gary Bonnes completed his hat trick, when he brilliantly turned his man on the box and then smashed the ball into the corner of the net.

Carniny were given a lifeline almost immediately when they were awarded a penalty kick for a handball, but keeper Ryan Martin dived at full length to save Alan Telford’s spot kick and then reacted well to save at the feet of Dean Dunlop.

Homers heaped more misery on Carniny before half time when Paul McNeill wriggled free on the edge of the box and found the corner of the net to make it 4-0 to Homers at the break.

With 20 minutes to go Carniny got a goal back when a back pass was miscontrolled by Ryan Martin and Dean Dunlop was on hand to fire home.

Carniny got a second goal back with three minutes to go when Tyler Caulfield headed home a Ryan Balmer corner kick to give his side late hope.

This hope was short lived though as Homers put three goals between the sides straight away when Richard Forsythe found himself unmarked to head home a Ryan Stewart free kick.

In the dying seconds Homers put more gloss on the score line when David Nicholl rolled a corner kick to brother Ricky Nicholl who hammered the ball through a ruck of players and into the net to complete the scoring.

FC Penarol 4, Michelin 1: Penarol secured only their second league victory of the season and in doing so climbed off the bottom of Division One at the expense of opponents Michelin.

It took Penarol only three minutes to open the scoring, when Gary Greene swung over a corner kick which was met by David Cushenan but his header came back off the bar and was poked home from close range by Darren Fletcher.

Michelin drew level five minutes before the break. Patrick Hampson broke down the right and his cross was flicked on by Paul O’Neill for Dylan O’Doherty to volley home at the back post.

Penarol like they did in the first half got themselves in front early on. Darren Fletcher had a shot blocked and the ball spun up in the air and fell to Gary Greene to fire home from close range.

With Michelin pushing for the equaliser Penarol were always dangerous on the break and with 10 minutes to go on one of these breaks they were awarded a penalty when Darren Fletcher was fouled in the box. Melvin Murphy stepped up but his spot kick was saved by Mark McFerran but Murphy did well to follow up and score.

Right on the final whistle Penarol added a fourth goal when Barry Mawhinney played in Gary Greene and he raced clear and coolly lobbed the ball over Mark McFerran.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION TWO

Newpark Olympic 1, Glenravel 0: This result coupled with other results in Division Two saw Newpark who continued their winning run open up a gap at the top of Division Two.

The decisive goal came three minutes before the break when Andy Smyth pounced on a mistake at the back for Glenravel to play in Jamie Nutter who fired past Johnny Reid in the Glenravel goal to give his side the lead.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION THREE

Rectory Rovers 3, Randalstown 0: Rovers made the breakthrough on 62 minutes when Dean Parkhill drove down the right and crossed for veteran Robert Wright who found the net with a diving header from 12 yards.

With 15 minutes to go Rovers doubled their lead when substitute Ryan McCartney raced onto a clearance from Colin McCrory and squared to Paul Donnelly to sweep the ball home.

Rovers sealed victory in the dying minutes when Randalstown only half cleared a Ryan Quinn corner kick and the ball fell to Ryan McCartney who found the bottom corner.

TOALS CO ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD

Ahoghill Thistle travelled to the conquerors of Carniny Rangers, St Patricks YM II and suffered only their second defeat of the season as they crashed out with a 1-0 defeat.

Connor, who had saved their best performances this season for this competition, found Albert Foundry II too strong for them as they were on the wrong end of a 5-1 defeat.

OTHER RESULTS

firmus energy Division One: Clough Rangers 5, Ballykeel 5; FC Antrim 2, FC Moylena 3.

firmus energy Division Two: Ahoghill Rovers 1, Riverdale 2; Braid United 1, Waveney Swifts 1; Carnlough Swifts 6, Lisnafillan Swifts 6; Galgorm Blues 1, St Comgalls 3; Holywell 4, Cullybackey Olympic 1; Seven Towers 4, Cloughmills 1.

firmus energy Division Three: Cushendall 3, Woodside 1; Sporting Ballymoney 4, Templepatrick 0

FIXTURES

Saturday, November 29 - Coca-Cola IFA Junior Cup, round three (1.30pm): Lurgan Institute v Raceview; Ahoghill Thistle v Harryville Homers (Ahoghill); Beragh Swifts v Clough Rangers.

firmus energy Division One (10.15am): All Saints OB v FC Moylena (Showgrounds 5); Carniny Rangers v Abbeyview (Wakehurst 2); Connor FC v Ballykeel (Connor); Michelin v FC Antrim.

firmus energy Division Two: Braid United v Carnlough Swifts (Broughshane); Cullybackey Olympic v Ahoghill Rovers (Tober Park); Glenravel v St Comgalls (Dunfane 1); Holywell v Galgorm Blues; Riverdale v Lisnafillan Swifts (Wakehurst 2); Seven Towers v Newpark Olympic (Showgrounds 4); Waveney Swifts v Cloughmills (Waveney 2).

CGRSC Sammy Moore Cup, second round, second leg: Cushendall [2] v Randalstown [6]; Atletico Antrim [0] v Templepatrick [3] (Forum); Woodside [2] v Wakehurst Star [0] (Wakehurst 6).

firmus energy Division Three: Steadfast v Rectory Rovers (Galgorm).