SML round-up: O’Kane Cup semi-final line-up is decided

The semi-final line-up in the County Antrim Post O’Kane Cup was finalised on Saturday.

Harryville Homers will take on All Saints Old Boys while Ahoghill Rovers - the only remaining team from outside the top flight - face Clough Rangers, after all four teams won their quarter-finals at the weekend.

Galgorm Blues player Jack Armstrong manages to cross the ball into the box despite the best efforts of this Lisnafillan Swifts player. INBT45-249AC

Galgorm Blues player Jack Armstrong manages to cross the ball into the box despite the best efforts of this Lisnafillan Swifts player. INBT45-249AC

CO ANTRIM POST O’KANE CUP

Clough Rangers 7, Connor 1: Early pressure for Clough paid off on 13 minutes when they opened the scoring. Dean Magill swung a free kick over to the back post for David Gage who headed across goals for Richard Dunlop to fire home.

Six minutes later it was 2-0 when Dean Magill ghosted past three defenders before drilling the ball home from 25 yards out.

Clough rounded off a great first half performance and made it 3-0 on 40 minutes when a long throw by Richard Dunlop was headed home by Steven Gage.

In the second half, Clough were then awarded a penalty kick when Richard Dunlop was fouled and he stepped up to score his second and his sides fourth.

Connor then got a goal back when Mark McKelvey latched onto a through ball from Jamie White to score. But it was little more than a consolation as Johnny McCloy made it 5-1 when he curled the ball home from just outside the box, before David Houston made it 6-1 when he fired home after good work from Aaron Foster.

Jordan Leighton completed the scoring for Clough as he made it 7-1 with a long range drive.

Harryville Homers 11, Glenravel 0: Free-scoring Homers chalked up double figures for the fifth time this season with Glenravel on the receiving end.

Gary Bonnes set the Harryville bandwagon rolling as he opened the scoring after just five minutes when he latched onto David Nicholl’s defence splitting pass before slipping the ball past the visitors keeper.

David McWhirter claimed his side’s second from close range as he adjusted his feet well to turn in a Ryan Stewart low cross.

Captain Bonnes scored the last goal of the first half with a simple tap in as Jason Logan unselfishly squared the ball across the box for the inform striker.

The cup holders went for the jugular at the resumption of the second half with Ryan Stewart’s sweet left foot strike adding the fourth just before Darren Campbell’s spot kick went in off the upright to score goal number five.

Gary Bonnes scored the sixth, completing back to back hat-tricks in the process, then live wire David McWhirter raced onto a bouncing through ball before deftly clipping the ball over the advancing keeper to complete his brace.

Bonnes showed his ruthless side as he scored his fourth and fifth when he applied the finishing touches to good approach play from his team mates.

Alan Rainey was on hand to score the tenth when he slid the ball home after Paul McNeill drew the Glenravel sub keeper out of position. It was Paul McNeill himself who rounded off the scoring with a well placed right foot shot into the bottom, right hand corner.

All Saints OB 2, Seven Towers 1 (AET): Saints, aiming to get to the O’Kane Cup semi final for the third successive year, made the breakthrough on 21 minutes when Stephen Sexton held the ball in and squared to Gavin Burnside to fire into the bottom corner.

As the game wore on Towers came more into the game and with 18 minutes to go they drew level when Matt McNally pounced on a defensive error by Saints and fired past Brian Martin to make it 1-1.

Saints played with the wind at their backs in the first period and were unlucky not to get back in front when Liam Cassley struck the bar from 20 yards out.

The winner came six minutes into the second period when Brian Watt clipped a corner to the near post and Philip Lynn headed the ball into the far corner.

Ahoghill Rovers 3, Braid United 2: A first half hat trick from Robbie Sutherland saw Rovers overcome fellow Division Two side Braid to make it into the semi finals.

Rovers started well and took the lead on five minutes when good work by Alan Jones set up Sutherland to score from close range.

Twelve minutes later it was 2-0 when Sutherland raced on to a Phil Aiken through ball to fire home.

Braid reduced the deficit to one when Richard McClean headed home a Gary Aiken free kick.

Minutes later Braid drew level when a cross come shot from Andy Clail deceived Andrew French in the Rovers goal and ended up in the corner of the net.

Rovers got themselves back in front before half time when Robbie Sutherland scored from close range to complete his hat trick after good work from Aaron Fulton and this proved to be the winning goal.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION TWO

Cullybackey Olympic 2, Waveney Swifts 5: Early Swifts domination was soon rewarded when left back Glenn Gilmour got in between two defenders to poke the ball home.

Ross Steele then collected the ball and took on the visitors back four before shooting across the keeper and getting the equaliser.

An injury to Swifts’ Gareth Mott meant Marc Copeland was brought on and within 5 minutes of the change he fired the ball home from the edge of the box.

In the second half, Waveney captain Gary Boyd cut in from the right and stroked the ball home to make it 3-1.

Olympic were soon back in the game when left back Clayton McAuley slid the ball into the net after a counter attack that originated from a Waveney corner.

Paul Craig cut the ball back to Gary Boyd to make it 4-2 before Michael Yaxley killed the game off with a scuffed finish from two yards out for his first of the season.

CLOUGH GRSC SAMMY MOORE CUP

Saturday saw the beginning of this years Sammy Moore Cup and result of the day came in the only first round tie with Sporting Ballymoney putting one foot in the next round with a convincing 7-0 win over Steadfast.

LEAGUE MEETING

The monthly BSML meeting is on Monday 10th November in Michelin Snooker Room at 8pm when arrangements for Christmas Break will be announced.

OTHER RESULTS

Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield, round two: Ballykeel 1, Dunaghy FC 3:

firmus energy Division One: Carniny Rangers 3, Raceview 1; Abbeyview 2, FC Moylena 0

firmus energy Division Two: Galgorm Blues 6, Lisnafillan Swifts 2; Riverdale 2, Cloughmills 5; St Comgalls 2 Holywell 4

CGRSC Sammy Moore Cup, second round, first leg: Randalstown 6, Cushendall 2; Templepatrick 3, Atletico Antrim 0; Wakehurst Star 0, Woodside 2.

FIXTURES

Saturday, November 8 (10.15am) - firmus energy Division One: Abbeyview v All Saints OB (Forum); Ahoghill Thistle v Raceview (Ahoghill); Ballykeel v Carniny Rangers (Ballykeel); Connor FC v FC Antrim (Connor); FC Penarol v Harryville Homers (Showgrounds 5); Michelin v Clough Rangers.

firmus energy Division Two: Braid United v Holywell (Broughshane); Carnlough Swifts v Waveney Swifts; Cullybackey Olympic v Cloughmills (Cullybackey); Glenravel v Ahoghill Rovers (Dunfane 1); Lisnafillan Swifts v Riverdale; Newpark Olympic v Galgorm Blues; Seven Towers v St Comgalls (Showgrounds 4).

firmus energy Division Three: Atletico Antrim v Woodside (Forum); Cushendall v Steadfast; Randalstown v Sporting Ballymoney; Rectory Rovers v Templepatrick.