SML round-up: Southside produce more knockout heroics in Junior Shield

Woodside FC pictured in their new kit, sponsored by the Front Page bar.
Woodside FC pictured in their new kit, sponsored by the Front Page bar.

Southside Rangers continued their run of eye-catching results in knockout competitions as they advanced in the Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield.

The Ballymena Saturday Morning League new boys have produced some memorable displays in the Shield and Junior Cup, the latest of them a 4-1 win over Donaghadee.

Norma Beggs, on behalf of Neillsbrook Community Development Group, presents a sponsored match ball to Darren Semple, of Randalstown FC. Included are club officials Jackson Ewart and Darren Quigley.

Norma Beggs, on behalf of Neillsbrook Community Development Group, presents a sponsored match ball to Darren Semple, of Randalstown FC. Included are club officials Jackson Ewart and Darren Quigley.

Southside lead an eight-strong BSML contingent in the third round of one of local junior football’s most sought-after trophies.

TOALS CO ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD

Southside 4, Donaghadee 1: Looking to progress into round three for the first time in the clubs short history Sam McNiece provided the perfect start in the opening minute when he opened the scoring capitalising on a defensive error to shoot low into the corner past a helpless visiting goalkeeper.

On 50 minutes a text book passing move between the Graham brothers for Southside Dylan and Dean saw the latter finish with perfection low into the bottom corner of the net from just outside the box.

Darren Cumberland, owner of Music DC, presents a sponsored match ball to Ahoghill Thistle's Ryan Sands for Saturday's Junior Shield game against Holywell. Looking on is Alan Moore.

Darren Cumberland, owner of Music DC, presents a sponsored match ball to Ahoghill Thistle's Ryan Sands for Saturday's Junior Shield game against Holywell. Looking on is Alan Moore.

The visitors had a man sent off for dissent shortly afterwards but the visitors, despite their numerical disadvantage, pulled a goal back.

Following a surging run from the powerhouse Dale Rodgers his perfect pass found Corey McDowell in space who in turn presented the opportunity for captain Dylan Graham and from all of 30 yards he volleyed home a spectacular goal to increase the lead to 3-1 on 77 minutes.

Then on 80 minutes again excellent skilful play by Corey McDowell gave Dean Graham the simplest of goal when he side footed home number 4 from close range.

Carniny Rangers 3, St Oliver Plunkett 1: Both sides had half chances early on but they were squandered as it took until 26 minutes for the deadlock to be broken.

Dean Wright worked his way past two defenders down the right, got the by line before firing an inch perfect ball back across the box for the in rushing Ryan Balmer to fire home the opener.

The second half continued the way the first finished and Carniny’s dominance was rewarded on the hour mark. Dean Wright collected the ball on the right cut inside avoiding two tackles along the 18 yard box before brilliantly finding the corner of the net with an unstoppable shot.

Carniny then forced a succession of corners and from one of these on the left Ryan Balmer played the ball to the edge of the box for Shane Donnelly who slipped Ryan Balmer back in and he played the ball across the box for Sean Redmond to score and make it 3-0 with 16 minutes to play. Carniny sat back on this lead and four minutes later Plunkett got a goal back from the spot after a Carniny player handled the ball.

18th Newtownabby OB 0, Harryville Homers 7: Homers disposed of their third Amateur League opponets in a month, taking the lead when Jasin Magill scored with a close range header.

Alan Rainey doubled the lead with a stunning drive on the turn from twenty yard out before Homers killed the game off as a contest with a quickfire three goal salvo at the start of the second half.

Jordy Craig made it three with a deft, flicked header from Ryan Stewart’s centre before full-back Stewart deservedly got on the scoresheet next.

Paul McNeill raced through to score from Ryan Stewart’s slide rule, defence splitting pass. Jasin Magill scored the sixth with a rasping, right foot shot from outside the box, giving the keeper absolutely no chance. Dick Reid rounded off the scoring with another composed finish inside the box.

Waveney Swifts turned in an impressive display to make it into the next round with a Paul Craig goal the difference as they beat Tollymore United to make it into round 3.

Ahoghill Thistle hit 8 past Division Two side Holywell as they eased into the next round as well, and Glenravel overcome St Comgalls 3-2. In the other all BSML tie Sporting Ballymoney narrowly defeated Cloughmills 1-0.

Clough Rangers made it eight BSML teams in the next round as they hit 11 against Ballynure OB B in a comfortable win.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION ONE

FC Moylena 2, Newpark Olympic 4: Moylena opened the scoring when Ross McNabb slotted past Rodney Crawford but not long after Newpark responded when a cross from Ryan Carson found the head of Jamie Nutter to equalise.

Against the run of play Moylena made it 2-1 with Ross McNabb getting his second of the game before Newpark levelled for the second time when Stephen brown crossed for Ryan Carson to score a header.

Newpark went ahead with a ball from Jamie Nutter over the top for Ryan Carson to run on to and coolly round the keeper and slot home to make it 3.2. Newpark rounded off the scoring when Ryan Carson played the ball into Jamie Nutter to hit a strike with his left foot.

CO ANTRIM POST O’KANE CUP

Randalstown 0, All Saints OB 15: A rampant Saints made light work Randalstown to put their name in the hat for the semi finals.

They totally overwhelmed their second division opponents, led by Liam Cassely, who plundered seven goals.

Also on target for Saints were Ciaran McGarry (2), Stephen Sexton (2), Peter McReynolds (2), Ryan Gregg and debutant Noel Crossey.

OTHER RESULTS

Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield 2nd Round: Ahoghill Rovers 0, Castlewellan Town 2; Abbey Villa II 4, Raceview 3; Mountainview FC 2, Abbeyview 0; Galgorm Blues 1, Ards Rangers II 6.

firmus energy BSML Division Two: FC Penarol 1, Seven Towers 0; Woodside 0, Cushendall 3.

firmus energy BSML Division Three: Braid United 3, Atletico Antrim 3; Cullybackey Olympic 3, Carniny Amateurs 3; Northend & District 6, Wakehurst Star 3; Templepatrick 2, Steadfast 1.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 31 (10.15am) - County Antrim Post O’Kane Cup 3rd Round: Harryville Homers v Clough Rangers (Wakehurst 2).

County Antrim Post O’Kane Cup Quarter Final: Carniny Rangers v Newpark Olympic (Wakehurst 1); Ahoghill Thistle v Wakehurst Star (Ahoghill).

firmus energy Division One: Abbeyview v Glenravel (Forum); Ballykeel v FC Moylena (Ballykeel); Connor FC v All Saints OB (Connor); Raceview v Riverdale @ (Broughshane).

firmus energy BSML Division Two: Carnlough Swifts v Randalstown; Cushendall v Ahoghill Rovers (Cargan); FC Penarol v Woodside (Showgrounds 5); Holywell v Galgorm Blues (Forum); Seven Towers v Michelin (Showgrounds 4); Sporting Ballymoney v Waveney Swifts.

firmus energy BSML Division Three: Atletico Antrim v Rubys Rovers (Forum); Carniny Amateurs v Templepatrick (Showgrounds 7); St Comgalls v Cullybackey Olympic; Northend & District v Braid United (Galgorm).