SML round-up: Weather wreaks havoc with weekend schedule

Michelin FC team members and staff pictured in their new warm-up tops, sponsored by Riada Resourcing.
Michelin FC team members and staff pictured in their new warm-up tops, sponsored by Riada Resourcing.

The weather once again played havoc with the last scheduled weekend of the year in the firmus energy Saturday Morning League.

Only a handful of domestic games went ahead, with the entire programme of games involving BSML sides in the Toals County Antrim Junior Shield and the IFA Junior Cup once again falling foul of the elements.

Angela Forrester and Geoff McAlonan, of ABC Softplay, seen here with grand-daughter Olivia Morris present a sponsored match ball to Southside Rangers FC player Stevie Turner.

Angela Forrester and Geoff McAlonan, of ABC Softplay, seen here with grand-daughter Olivia Morris present a sponsored match ball to Southside Rangers FC player Stevie Turner.

IRISH JUNIOR CUP

Harryville Homers tie against Tyrone side Donaghmore was once again postponed, this time due to Donaghmore feeling it was unreasonable to travel in the adverse weather conditions.

The game will now be referred to the Irish Football Association for a decision on the reasons for the postponement.

TOALS COUNTY ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD

Alistair Lowry presents Chris Duff of Ahoghill Rovers with a sponsored match ball, on behalf of the Fairhill Bar, Ahoghill.

Alistair Lowry presents Chris Duff of Ahoghill Rovers with a sponsored match ball, on behalf of the Fairhill Bar, Ahoghill.

Only one BSML side’s tie survived the weather with Sporting Ballymoney travelling to Twinbrook in Belfast were they suffered a 5-0 defeat at the hands of Amateur League side St Luke’s who could go far in the tournament.

All the other ties involving BSML sides fell afoul of the weather with all the ties being re-fixed for next Saturday 19th December.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION ONE

The weather decimated proceedings in Division One this weekend with only one game surviving the weather at Antrim Forum.

Unfortunately this game between FC Moylena and Racewview had to be abandoned due to a bad injury to Moylena defender Robert Hamilton.

Everyone involved with the BSML wishes the player a speedy recovery.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION TWO

Holywell 1, Cloughmills 4: Cloughmills kept up their winning run with another hard fought victory at the Forum.

In a match played in driving rain on a heavy pitch Cloughmills started brightly and went one up early on when Matthew Sheerin cut inside and laid off to Joel Loughridge to calmly slot past the keeper.

A defensive error from a Cloughmills defender allowed Holywell back into the game when Jeff McNicholl scored to make it 1-1.

On the stroke of half time Adam Gillespie latched onto a loose ball to fire home and send the visitors in two goals to the good at the break.

The second half was a tight affair once again with the game flowing from end to end despite the testing conditions but in the last 15 minutes Cloughmills were awarded the chance to put daylight between them and Holywell with a penalty for hand ball on the line.

Malcolm McDonald stepped up and slotted home from the penalty spot to open up a two goal lead.

Paul Worthington rounded off the scoring with a great lob, showing composure from 30 yards to finish over the stranded Holywell goalkeeper to seal the win and push Cloughmills ever closer to the playoff positions.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION THREE

Ruby’s Rovers 8, Templepatrick 1: This was the only game to survive the weather in Division Three and it saw new boys Rovers run out emphatic winners in treacherous conditions.

The home side suffered a setback after only three minutes when Templepatrick scored through John Knox after Rovers failed to clear a corner.

Former Ballymena United player Jamie Davidson equalised soon after for Rovers before a brilliant curling effort from 20 yards out from Josh Bell put the home side in front.

The home side were rampant now and soon opened up a two goal lead when top marksman Paul McCann volleyed home from the edge of the box for his 20th goal of the season.

A great team move involving several players in some great one touch passing ended with Chris Steele firing in number four.

Just before half time Rovers completed a great display when Chris Steele got his second goal of the game to make it 5-1.

There was no let up from Rovers in the second half despite the worsen weather conditions.

Chris Steele made it 6-1 just before the hour mark when he completed his hat trick.

The home side showed that they will be in the shake up for promotion come the end of the season as they kept the pressure on struggling Templepatrick with Jamie Davidson making it 7-1 and then late on Marty Stirling completed the scoring and capped an emphatic win.

RESULTS

Irish Junior Cup round three: Harrryville Homers OFF Donaghamore

Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield 4th Round: Killough FC OFF Ahoghill Thistle; Waveney Swifts OFF Dunmurry YM II; St Lukes FC 5, Sporting Ballymoney 0; Mountainview FC OFF Southside Rangers; Ballybogey OFF Carniny Rangers.

firmus energy BSML Division One: Clough Rangers OFF Ballykeel; Glenravel OFF Abbeyview; Newpark Olympic OFF All Saints OBs; FC Moylena v Raceview - match abandoned due to injury.

firmus energy BSML Division Two: Ahoghill Rovers OFF Seven Towers; FC Penarol OFF Randalstown; Michelin OFF Carnlough Swifts; Holywell 1, Cloughmills 4.

firmus energy BSML Division Three: Atletico Antrim OFF St Comgalls; Carniny Amateurs & Youths OFF Wakehurst Star; Northend & District OFF Cullybackey Olympic; Rubys Rovers 8, Templepatrick 1

FIXTURES

Saturday, December 19 - Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield 4th Round (1.30pm): Killough FC v Ahoghill Thistle; Waveney Swifts v Dunmurry YM II (Waveney 2); Rosario YC II v Harryville Homers; Mountainview FC v Southside Rangers; Ballybogey v Carniny Rangers.

STANDINGS

firmus energy Division One: All Saints Old Boys, played 13, points 36; Ahoghill Thistle 10-30; Carniny Rangers 11-30; Harryville Homers 11-30; Abbeyview 13-28; FC Moylena 15-26; Newpark Olympic 16-26; Clough Rangers 12-22; Raceview 13-21; Ballykeel 14-19; Riverdale 16-17; Glenravel 14-16; Connor* 26-8; FC Antrim 26-0.

* Connor and FC Antrim have both withdrawn from the league, all teams yet to play them in the campaign awarded a 3-0 victory.

firmus energy Division Two: Carnlough Swifts 13-35; Seven Towers 16-34; Ahoghill Rovers 14-33; Michelin 12-27; Cushendall 15-23; Sporting Ballymoney 13-22; Cloughmills 13-18; FC Penarol 12-16; Randalstown 12-13; Holywell 13-9; Waveney Swifts 13-6; Woodside 13-4; Galgorm Blues 14-4.

firmus energy Division Three: St COmgalls 12-32; Ruby’s Rovers 14-29; Atletico Antrim 12-27; Braid United 14-24; Southside Rangers 11-23; Carniny Amateurs and Youths 12-21; Cullybackey Olympic 11-16; Northend & District 13-10; Wakehurst Star 13-9; Templepatrick 15-7; Steadfast 12-0.