Strollers stay unbeaten as they begin Irish Junior Cup quest

Charles Allen of Money Pillar (and also Strollers captain) is pictured presenting a sponsorship cheque to Jason Connolly, manager of Wakehurst Strollers. INBT37-204AC
Charles Allen of Money Pillar (and also Strollers captain) is pictured presenting a sponsorship cheque to Jason Connolly, manager of Wakehurst Strollers. INBT37-204AC

Wakehurst Strollers maintained their unbeaten start to the season as they prepare for their first ever Irish Junuior CUp tie this weekend.

Jason Connolly’s side drew their Ballymena & Provincial Junior Division Two match against Remo FC 1-1 at the Showgrounds on Saturday.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Dunloy 0, Chimney Corner 2: This was a big win for Corner as not many teams take all three points from a visit to Dunloy.

David Hanna scored for the Corner on the 19th minute and at half-time this goal separated the teams.

Hanna scored his second goal on the 47th minute and though Dunloy pushed hard for goals in the second half the Corner took all three points.

Other results: Rathcoole FC 2, Newtowne 2; Magherafelt Sky Blues 0, Ballynure Old Boys 3; Brantwood 4, Killymoon Rangers 1; Sofia Farmer 0, Desertmartin 6.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Cookstown Olympic 3, Antrim Rovers 3: Rovers went ahead with Darren Adair scoring on the 3rd minute then the Olympic hit back with goals scored by Michael O’Hare and Michael Meenan on the 38th and 41st minutes.

Conor Murray put Antrim back level on the 50th minute and a penalty converted by Jonny Rogers on the 70th minute put Rovers back in front.

Olympic got back level after James McGahan scored on the 73rd minute giving the teams a point each at the end.

Other results: Desertmartin Swifts 3, Ballyclare Comrades 3; FC Whiteabbey 2, Cookstown RBL 3; Mallusk Athletic 0, Woodlands 2; Newington YC II 6, Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 1.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Wakehurst Strollers 1, Remo FC 1: Both teams had chances to take the lead in the first-half but at half-time the scoreline was blank.

Remo took the lead after Jon Fox scored on the 69th minute only see Peter Adams equalise for Wakehurst on the 75th minute giving the teams a point each at full time.

Other results: Cookstown Youth 7, Clough Rangers Athletic 0; Ballynure North End 2, Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 1; Larne Olympic 5, Brantwood Reserves 2; Mountainview 5, Moyola Park Olympic 2.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Results: Brantwood-Loughside 4, Carnlough Swifts 0; Antrim Rovers Swifts 0, Castle Star 7; Carrick Thistle 2, 1st Carrickfergus OB 4; Red Star 2, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 5; KCC Athletic 0, Whitehead Rangers 4.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, September 12, are:

Intermediate division: Chimney Corner v Rathcoole FC.

Junior Division Two: Clough Rangers Atletic v Remo FC.

Junior Division Three: Antrim Rovers Swifts v Brantwood-Loughside.

Irish Junior Cup, round one: Dunbreen Rovers v Antrim Rovers; Wakehurst Strollers v Annagh United Reserves.