McAlonan enjoys Roscrea birthday victory

Best in Ballymena from Roscrea, happy birthday to Chairman Tom McAlonan.
Best in Ballymena from Roscrea, happy birthday to Chairman Tom McAlonan.

The 4th race of the young bird season was another quick one, birds were released on Saturday at 10.00am in a helping SW wind that was stronger at the home end.

Stewart Bros from Randalstown who race to The Grange were best of the lot locally timing at 11.59am to record velocity 2072 for the 140 miles. The Rasharkin area dominated the result, Danny Dixon was next best followed by J & M Milligan 1st Rasharkin & District on velocity 2045. Alan Darragh had 1st Cullybackey (2016) for the second week and D Houston & Son had a good 1st Broughshane & District (2010).

Tom McAlonan had the best bird in town winning 1st Ballymena & Dist (2004) on his birthday weekend and Dennis Craig topped his new club Harryville for the first time flying into Brooke Park. Homer will be taking some bird photos at Ballymena & Dist on Wednesday evening for those interested.

Mid Antrim Combine Roscrea 92/2942 – Stewart Bros Randalstown 2072, D Dixon Rasharkin 2059, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 2045, W McFetridge 2041, J & M Milliken 2040, W McFetridge 2040, Steele & McNeill 2038, Steele & McNeill 2037, W McFetridge 2035, Steele & McNeill 2032, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 2032, Steele & McNeill 2032, J & M Milliken 2031, D Dixon 2030, J & M Milliken 2023, J & M Milliken 2018, A Darragh Cullybackey 2016, D Houston & Son Broughshane 2010, Stewart Bros 2007, McAlonan Bros Ballymena 2004, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 2001, J & D Surgenor Rasharkin 2000, J & D Surgenor 2000, H Turkington Kells 1989.

Mid Antrim Clubs Roscrea

Randalstown 7/287 – Stewart Bros 2072, 2007, 1964, Percy Son & Murphy 1940, Houston Bros 1937, Percy Son & Murphy 1928, 1928, F & G & J Dickey 1922, 1922, 1917.

Rasharkin & District 11/363 – J & M Milliken 2045, W McFetridge 2041, J & M Milliken 2040, W McFetridge 2040, Steele & McNeill 2038, 2037. D Dixon: 2059.463, 2030.522, 1996.454.

Cullybackey HPS 16/614 – A Darragh 2016, Reid Bros & McCloy 1976, 1967, W Scott 1959, 1957, Russell Bros 1951, A Darragh 1948, S Steele 1943, D Robinson 1929, 1918, E Davidson 1863, S Steele 1857.

Broughshane & District 9/222 – D Houston & Son 2010, Scott & Clements 1976, A Purvis 1969, Scott & Clements 1946, A Purvis 1924, J Simpson 1921.

Ballymena & Dist 19/521 – McAlonan Bros 2004, Blair & Rankin 2001, W & J Smyth 1986, Blair & Rankin 1982, 1957, 1955, W & J Smyth 1937, R McFall & Son 1925, M/M Sempey 1924, McFall & McManus 1923. McAlonan Bros timed their Blue cock at 12.12hrs flying 150 miles into Glarryford for velocity 2004 just holding off the consistent Bertie Blair.

Ballykeel Inv – M/M Sempey 1924, K & K Kernohan 1920, J W Reynolds 1883.

Kells & District 8/198 – H Turkington 1989, 1980, J Millar & Son 1954, B Swann & Son 1944, 1937, J Millar & Son 1918, Tully Lofts 1908, B Swann & Son 1906. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – B Swann & Son 1808, J Millar & Son 1799, B Swann & Son 1789, Tully Lofts 1747, McFarlane & Agnew 1550.

Harryville HPS 11/321 – D Craig 1977, J Rock 1972, T Johnston & Son 1957, D Craig 1954, 1954, 1953, T Johnston & Son 1949, R H Clements 1947, R Service & Son 1944, M D C Magill 1940. Dennis Craig timed his Blue cock at 12.10hrs flying 146 miles into Harryville, the bird was Soontjen x Gaby bred by good friends M D C Magill.

Ahoghill Flying Club 11/416 – A & N Young 1958, Young McManus & Sons 1949, 1948, 1904, J Smyth & Son 1892, T & G Balmer 1886, Young McManus & Sons 1878, 1878, J Smyth & Son 1877, A & N Young 1870. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – J Smyth & Son 1877, A & N Young 1870.

New Antrim Amal – K Wilkinson & Son 1943, M D C Magill 1940, R McFall & Son 1925, McFall & McManus 1923, R McFall & Son 1923, M D C 1906, M D C 1905, R McFall & Son 1869.