Antrim fancier Ken tops Mid-Antrim Combine for first time

Mr & Mrs Martin Sempey, best bird in Ballymena for the second week.
Mr & Mrs Martin Sempey, best bird in Ballymena for the second week.

At the weekend we had race 6 of the young bird season, local birds were at Fermoy where the NIPA released almost 18,000 birds. Liberation was at 10.00am in a Lt Northwest wind and it turned out a steady event with excellent returns.

Top prizes were awarded the length of Mid Antrim, Ken Wilkinson & Son who race through New Antrim Amal with the birds race marked in Muckamore had the big early arrival into Antrim at 14.13hrs to record velocity 1343.

Race marking for Talbenny YB National – The entry fees for the local clubs will be collected in the Cullybackey Centre on Wednesday 27th August between 8.30pm and 9.30pm. Birds will be race marked in Cullybackey on Thursday 28th August between 4.00pm and 6.30pm. Clocks will be ready for collection after the transporter leaves Cullybackey.

Mid Antrim Combine Fermoy 82/1,911 – K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim Amal 1343, D Dixon Rasharkin 1342, D Dixon 1342, B Swann & Son Kells 1332, B Swann & Son 1325, B Swann & Son 1318, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1318, Young McManus & Sons 1317, A Barkley & Son Kells 1315, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 1314, K Wilkinson & Son 1310, J Rock Harryville 1308, Surgenor Bros Kells 1307, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1307, Scott & Clements Kells 1304, Scott & Clements 1303, D Craig Ballymena 1302, D Dixon 1299, D Dixon 1299, Young McManus & Sons 1298, Surgenor Bros 1297, Surgenor Bros 1294, D Dixon 1291, D Dixon 1291.

Mid Antrim Combine Clubs Fermoy –

New Antrim Amalgamated – K Wilkinson & Son 1343, 1310, 1291.

Kells & District HPS 10/213 – B Swann & Son 1332, 1325, 1318, A Barkley & Son 1315, Surgenor Bros 1307, Scott & Clements 1304, 1303, Surgenor Bros 1297. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – B Swann & Son 1325, 1266, Surgenor Bros 1235, A Barkley & Son 1195, T Shanks & Son 1135.

Ahoghill Flying Club 11/231 – Young McManus & Sons 1318, 1317, 1298, 1282, 1282, 1279, 1275, M/M Robinson 1271, Young McManus & Sons 1269, 1264, 1262. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – J Orr & Son 1259, 1258.

Ballymena & District 15/277 – M/M M Sempey 1314, J Eagleson & Sons 1307, D Craig 1302, W & J Smyth 1290, McFall & McManus 1285, 1285, B O’Rawe 1281, Blair & Rankin 1278, 1278, McFall & McManus 1277.

Ballykeel Inv – M/M M Sempey 1314, J W Reynolds 1238.

Harryville HPS 11/232 – J Rock 1308, 1283, 1281, J Millar & Son 1276, R H Clements 1264, 1257, J Rock 1255, 1254, R Service & Son 1239, R H Clements 1228.

Randalstown HPS 8/185 – Houston Bros 1289, Percy Son & Murphy 1271, F & J & G Dickey 1259, Stewart Bros 1255, 1246, H Boyd 1237, F & J & G Dickey 1236, Houston Bros 1232, 1222, Stewart Bros 1218.

Cullybackey HPS 11/412 – A Darragh 1288, 1284, Russell Bros 1281, W Scott 1232, J & J Greer 1231, Reid Bros & McCloy 1230, 1224, N & S Anderson 1217, W Scott 1215, S McKendry 1213, D Robinson 1212, H & R McCloy 1211.

Broughshane & District 6/74 – J & N Simpson 1285, 1284, D Houston & Son 1260, 1218, Mrs M Smyth 1173, 1119.