Ballee come close to springing major surprise in cup

Darts
Darts

Ballee I came within a whisker of causing the biggest shock of the Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League season at the weekend.

The newly-crowned Division Two champions had a taste of what might lie in store in the top flight next season when they took on Greenhills in the Tushy Cup.

And a remarkable outcome looked to be on the cards at Ballee raced into a 4-0 lead before being pegged back with the Cargan side eventually winning 5-4.

Best individual performance of the week was a 14-dart leg from Ashley Rainey, followed by: 15 Geoff Matthews, 16s Arthur Kenny, Neil Marshall, 17 Geoff Matthews, 18s John Elder x2, Andy Martin, Norman Kerr, 19s Ben Gilmore, Noel Craig, Peter Stewart, George Foster, 20s Geoff Wylie, Lex Gilmour, Chris Greer, David Neill, 21s Darnell McCrory, David McFall x2, Willy McBurney, Adrian Rouke, Sammy McDowell.

John Elder (Drifters) had the best finish of the week with a 151 checkout, followed by 114 Sammy McDowell (Wanderers) and 113 John Stewart (Floaters).

Jerome Carson (Wanderers) was the only player to hit a 180.

TUSHY CUP

Ballee I 4, Greenhills 5: Ballee - Colin McCaughern (2-1), Shane Hillis (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-0) and Darren Hillis (2-1). Greenhills - Paddy Coyles (2-0), Pearse McGarry (2-1), Liam Quinn (2-0), Ali Agnew (2-1) and Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0).

Drifters 7, Floaters 2: Drifters - John Elder (2-0), Geoff Wylie (2-1), Andy Martin (2-0), Geoff Matthews (2-1), Darnell McCrory (2-0), Geoff McIlveen (2-0) and David McFall (2-0). Floaters - John Stewart (2-0) and Gary Gilmour (2-0).

Thatch Inn 3, The Coach 6: Thatch - Willy McBurney (2-1), Paul Rock (2-0) and Ian Millar (2-0). Coach - Steven Eaton (2-0), Ian Rainey (2-0), Ashley Rainey (2-0), David Martin (2-0), Lex Gilmour (2-1) and Adrian Rouke (2-1).

The Bulls 7, Fountain Arrows 2: Bulls - Rodney Thompson (2-0), Chris Greer (2-0), Peter Stewart (2-0), John Greer (2-0), David Neill (2-0), Stewart McClelland (2-1) and Danny Balmer (2-1). Arrows - Sammy Turnbull (2-1) and Stephen Rock (2-1).

MS CUP

Round one results; Pattons Bar 4, Fountain Bar 5; Bowling Club 4, Ballee II 5; Wanderers 6, Michelin 3; Buffs CLub 5, Village Inn 4.

FIXTURES

League action resumes this Friday, April 15, with the following games:

Division One: Drifters v The Coach; Greenhills v Floaters; Thatch Inn v The Bulls.

Division Two: Ballee II v Buffs Club; Pattons Bar v Michelin; Village Inn v Cosy Corner; Fountain Bar v Ballee I; Wanderers v Bowling Club