Ballee continue early-season form in clash of top two

Darts

Darts

0
Have your say

Ballee I won the Division Two top of the table clash in the latest round of Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League action.

They overcame Patton’s in the meeting of two sides who have begun the season brightly.

Best individual performance was a 14-dart leg from Paul McDonald, followed by: 16s Brian Cathcart, 17s Brian Cathcart, David McFall (Drifters), 18s Andy Martin, Geoff Matthews, John Elder, Ryan Gault, Ian Rainey, Frank McDowell, 19s Geoff Wylie, John Elder, Ashley Rainey, Willy McBurney, 20s Geoff Matthews, David Martin, David Neill, Rodney Thompson, Peter Stewart.

Geoff Matthews (Drifters) had the best finish of the week with a 106 checkout. Billy Gay (Ballee I) was the only player to hit a 180.

DIVISION ONE

Drifters 7, Floaters 1: Drifters - Brian Cathcart (2-0), Geoff Wylie (2-0), Andy Martin (2-0), Geoff McIlveen (2-1), Geoff Matthews (2-0), John Elder (2-0), David McFall (2-0). Floaters - Derek Campbell (2-1). Star player - Brian Cathcart.

Fountain Arrows 0, The Coach 8: Coach - Daniel Thompson (2-0), Ashley Rainey (2-0), Adrian Rouke (2-0), Colin Reid (2-1), David Martin (2-0), Rodney McAleese (2-0), Ryan Gault (2-0) and Ian Rainey (2-0). Star player - Ryan Gault.

Thatch Inn 4, Spinning Mill 4: Thatch - Willy McBurney (2-1), Roy Gilchrist (2-0), Ian Millar (2-0), Dean Calderwood (2-0). Spinning Mill - David Neill (2-0), Rodney Thompson (2-0), Peter Stewart (2-1), Chris Greer (2-0). Star player - Willy McBurney.

DIVISION TWO

Bowling Club 2, Fountain Bar 6: Bowling - Annie Greer (2-0), Andrea Platt (2-0); Fountain - Alan Mills (2-1), James Greer (2-1), George Foster (2-0), Sammy Greer (2-0), Eric Montgomery (2-0), Billy Montgomery (2-0). Star player - Sammy Greer.

Patton’s 3, Ballee I 5: Patton’s - Davy Steele (2-0), Kieran McGaughey (2-0), Hugh McFadden (2-0). Ballee - Andy McCaughern (2-0), Shane Hillis (2-1), Paul Henson (2-1), Darren Hillis (2-1) and Billy Gay (2-0). Star player - Billy Gay.

Buffs Club 3, Michelin 5: Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0), Paul McDonald (2-0), Rodney McCartney (2-0); Michelin - David Armstrong (2-1), Herbie Dunlop (2-0), Matthew Carson (2-1), Norman Kerr (2-1), Brian Hanna (2-0). Star player - Paul McDonald.

Village Inn 6, Wanderers 2: Village - Alvin Wilkinson (2-1), Davy Dickey (2-1), Jimmy McKeown (2-1), Daryl Reid (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-0), David McFall (2-1); Wanderers - Paul Gray (2-1), Jerome Carson (2-1).

Ballee II 6, Cosy Corner 2: Ballee - Donna Service (2-0), Sammy Lowry (2-1), Colin Wilson (2-0), Kyle Jackson (2-0), Paul Smith (2-0), Josh Macrory (2-0); Cosy - Stephen Purdon (2-1), Irene Lowry (2-0).

SIMPSON PAIRS

The Simpson Pairs event for both divisions takes place this Friday evening in the Coach Bar. All players must register for 8:15pm.