Ballymena loft celebrates victory from Sennen Cove

Harry McCloy had 1st Mid Antrim Combine from Skibbereen.
Harry McCloy had 1st Mid Antrim Combine from Skibbereen.

The Sennen Cove Classic was flown on its own on Sunday, with birds held over on Saturday due to very poor weather and high winds.

Birds were released at 7.00am in a Lt North wind and it turned out quite a test with a number of lofts failing to time an arrival.

Best in Cullybackey Centre was W & J Smyth from Ballymena & District, they timed at 15.53hrs recording velocity 1097 for the 332 miles.

This proved once again to be a favourite race for Billy and Joe.

Their 4 year old Blue cock was 2nd Club last season from Penzance and has numerous other positions.

Next best were Mr & Mrs Sempey from the same club doing velocity 1071 their yearling Blue w/f hen was in Talbenny the week previous.

D & H Kirkpatrick had 1st Cullybackey HPS (1059) and George Price was 1st Harryville (1046).

Cullybackey Centre Sennen Cove Classic 47/240 – W & J Smyth Ballymena 1097, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 1071, D & H Kirkpatrick 1059, G Price Harryville 1046, A Darragh Cullybackey 1045, J Millar & Son Harryville 1023, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1018, A Darragh 1009, A Darragh 1007, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1002, T Johnston & Son Harryville 998, MDC Magill Harryville 996, MDC Magill 996, C Young Ahoghill 996, M/M Robinson Ahoghill 977, H & R McCloy 966, Stewart Bros Randalstown 964, A Darragh 962, A Darragh 961, D Houston & Son Broughshane 948.

SKIBBEREEN

The opening race of the INFC season was the Skibbereen Inland National flown on Tuesday 26th May with liberation at 11.00am in a Lt North wind.

Local birds were competing in the North Section with clocks returned to Muckamore Centre.

East Antrim lofts dominated the result with the best bird timed by Whiteside Bros of Eastway at 16.35hrs recording velocity 1344 for the 255 miles.

Reid Bros & McCloy from Cullybackey topped Mid Antrim at 17.03hrs recording velocity 1263 for the 260 miles followed by W & N Gilbert 1st Ballymena & Dist.

Mid Antrim Combined – Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1263, W & N Gilbert Ballymena 1244, A Darragh Cullybackey 1239, A Darragh 1223, Reid Bros & McCloy 1211, A Darragh 1207, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim 1204, Scott & Clements Kells 1201, A Darragh 1197, A Darragh 1196.

Cullybackey – Reid Bros & McCloy 1263, A Darragh 1239, 1223, Reid Bros & McCloy 1211, A Darragh 1207, A Darragh 1197, 1196, 1181, Reid Bros & McCloy 1164, 1154.

Ballymena & District 3/28 – W & N Gilbert 1244, M Graham 1162, 1141, 1123, 1119, W & N Gilbert 1103, M Graham 1072, 1070, 1064. Good winner for W & N Gilbert who timed at 17.06hrs flying 260 miles to finish 2nd MAC.

Kells & Dist – Scott & Clements 1201, 1167, 1140.

Ahoghill Flying Club – C Moore 1161, 1158, 1151, 1131, 1130, C Young 1106, C Moore 1055, 1029, A & N Young 1021.