Bertie has best bird in latest race

Bertie Blair from Ballymena & Dist, best local bird from Mullingar.

Bertie Blair from Ballymena & Dist, best local bird from Mullingar.

For the second week the Mid Antrim birds were released at Mullingar, liberation was at the early time of 10.15am in a helping Southwest wind.

There were a lot of unfavourable conditions around and although a lot of birds made good time lots of others were late.

Every year the subject of Area Liberations come up, a big number don’t bother sending and maybe it’s time we were thinking of having just one liberation for all, on a trial basis.

Ballymena just missed the 1st Open place last week this time the best bird was timed by Blair & Rankin at 12.11hrs flying 102 miles for velocity 1550 followed by the top two birds into Harryville for Lexi Mullan and Dennis Craig, both lofts doing velocity 1546.

The special Blair training is paying off as it did last week for Charlie McManus.

The Blair winner was a Darkness youngster, Red Cheq cock was on its second race. Sire was a son of the Dixon Aviary Cock a top Lambrecht gifted from MDC Magill which has now bred 2 x 1sts while the dam was a Red hen Franz Myers from Paddy McManus.

She has now bred 5 x 1st prize-winners with two different cocks.

Sect B & Part Sect A Mullingar (2) 114/3357 Lib 10.15am in Southwest wind – Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1550, L Mullan Harryville 1546, D Craig Harryville 1546, G Connolly Ballymena 1541, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1538, Hanson & Harpur 1537, Hanson & Harpur 1537, Hanson & Harpur 1537, Blair & Rankin 1534, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1528.

Borough of Ballymena Mullingar (2) - Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1550, L Mullan Harryville 1546, D Craig Harryville 1546, G Connolly Ballymena 1541, Blair & Rankin 1534, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1528, McFall & McManus 1528, A Darragh Cullybackey 1507, A Darragh 1505, Surgenor Bros Kells 1489, Surgenor Bros 1487, D Dixon Rasharkin 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1483, Gregg Bros Kells 1482, Gregg Bros 1477, R H Clements Harryville 1476.

MAC Mullingar (2) - Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1550, G Connolly Ballymena 1541, Blair & Rankin 1534, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1528, McFall & McManus 1528, D Dixon Rasharkin 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1484, D Dixon 1483, Blair & Rankin 1476, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1471, McFall & McManus 1468, McFall & McManus 1467.

Antrim & Ballymena Club results

Ballymena & District 12/280 – Blair & Rankin 1550, G Connolly 1541, Blair & Rankin 1534, McFall & McManus 1528, 1528, Blair & Rankin 1476, J Eagleson & Sons 1471, McFall & McManus 1468, 1467, J Eagleson & Sons 1465.

On Saturday 12 members sent 280 birds to Mullingar. Blair & Rankin took the top spot and first Open.

They won with a red cock which was a Frans Myers x Lambrecht cross doing a velocity of 1550.260.

Second George Connolly followed in third by Blair and Rankin.

Harryville HPS – 7/151 – L Mullan 1546, D Craig 1546, R H Clements 1475, 1475, D Craig 1471, 1471, L Mullan 1470, MDC Magill 1465, D Craig 1465, L Mullan 1414. Lexi Mullan wins with a Manderlartz blue pied cock.

New Antrim Amalgamated – McFall & McManus 1528, 1528, 1468, 1467, R McFall & Son 1169.

Cullybackey HPS 11/376 – C McIntyre 1510, A Darragh 1507, 1505, Cochrane Bros 1464, D Robinson 1427, W Scott 1426, 1419, N & S Anderson 1409, Reid Bros & McCloy 1390, 1390, H & R McCloy 1366, 1336.

Winner of Cullybackey HPS Chris McIntyre from Dervock with his Grizzle hen 1st Club from Mullingar.

It was a gift bird from Edwin Russell of Moira, sent overdue with a young bird slipped before basket.

Kells & District HPS 7/194 – Surgenor Bros 1489, 1487, Gregg Bros 1482, 1477, Tully Lofts 1464, H Boyd 1450, 1447, Tully Lofts 1412.

Crumlin & District – Thompson Bros 1477, 1467.

Randalstown HPS 8/269 – Stewart Bros 1454, F & J & G Dickey 1433, Houston Bros 1425, 1425, F & J & G Dickey 1416, Stewart Bros 1411, F & J & G Dickey 1405, Houston Bros 1393, W & W Gilbert 1388, Percy Son & Murphy 1372.

Ahoghill Flying Club 10/339 – J Smyth & Son 1451, D Lowry 1416, J Smyth & Son 1403, C Young 1400, D Lowry 1400, 1400, T & G Balmer 1387, D Lowry 1379, C Young 1376, D Lowry 1372.

Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – W Livingstone 1296, C Young 1278.

Broughshane & District 6/87 – J Simpson 1449, 1435, M Smyth 1413, 1396, D Houston & Son 1384, G & S Johnston 1285.