Big wins for Drifters and Greenhills on opening night of league

The combined Ballee I and Ballee II darts teams pictured before Friday night's league meeting between the sides. INBT 40-850H
The combined Ballee I and Ballee II darts teams pictured before Friday night's league meeting between the sides. INBT 40-850H

Drifters and Greenhills fired out ominous warnings to the opposition on the opening night of the Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League.

Both sides recorded maximum 8-0 victories, with multiple champions Drifters giving newly-promoted Spinning Mill a harsh introduction to life in the top tier.

Jarlath McGarry (Greenhills) had the best individual performance with a 15-dart leg, followed by: 16 Paddy Coyles, John Elder, 18 Jarlath McGarry, John Elder, Geoff Wylie, 19 Johnny Cree, Ashley Rainey, Ian Rainey, Lex Gilmore, Alistair Craig, 20 Robert Beggs, Leonard McKeegan (Snr), Daniel Thompson, David Martin x2, Lex Gilmore, Geoff Wylie, Geoff Matthews, Darren Hillis, 21 Geoff Matthews, Colin McCaughern, Andrew McCaughern, Arthur Kenny.

Jarlath McGarry also had the week’s best finish with a 130 checkout, followed by a 105 from team-mate Ally Agnew.

Ashley Rainey (The Coach), Shane Hillis (Ballee I) and Arthur Kenny (Buffs Club) all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Greenhills 8, Fountain Arrows 0: Greenhills - Gabe Kerr (2-0), Darren McNeill (2-0), Ally Agnew (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-0), Johnny Cree (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0) and Paddy Coyles (2-1). Star player - Jarlath McGarry.

The Coach 6, Floaters 2: Coach - Daniel Thompson (2-0), Ashley Rainey (2-0), Ian Rainey (2-1), David Martin (2-0), Lex Gilmore (2-0) and Adrian Rouke (2-0); Floaters - Dean Balmer (2-1) and John Stewart (2-0). Star player - Daniel Thompson.

Spinning Mill 0, Drifters 8: Drifters - Darnell McCrory (2-1), Andy Martin (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Geoff McIlveen (2-0), David McFall (2-1), Geoff Wylie (2-0), Geoff Matthews (2-0) and Alan Bamford (2-1). Star player - John Elder.

DIVISION TWO

Village Inn 5, Michelin 3: Village - Joe Wallace (2-1), Trevor McFall (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-1) James McKeown (2-1) and Shorty Rae (2-1); Michelin - Herbie Dunlop (2-1), Alan Penny (2-0) and Brian Hanna (2-0). Star player - Alan Penny.

Ballee II 0, Ballee I 8: Ballee I - Colin McCaughern (2-0), Paul Henson (2-0), Darren Hillis (2-0), Andrew McCaughern (2-0), Shane Hillis (2-0), Billy Gay (2-0), Russell Stewart (2-0) and Warren Craig (2-1). Star player - Colin McCaughern.

Cosy Corner 3, Bowling Club 5: Cosy - Stephen Purdon (2-0), Andrea Platt (2-0) and Lorna Walker (2-0); Bowling - Paul Barr (2-1), Clive Douglas (2-1), Richard Campbell (2-1), Jordan Barr (2-1), Annie Greer (2-1). Star player - Annie Greer.

Buffs 4, Wanderers 4: Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0), Rodney McCartney (2-0), John Frew (2-1) and Graham McCartney (2-0); Wanderers - Jason Kernohan (2-1), Davy Wilson (2-1), Alistair Craig (2-1), Sammy McDowell (2-0). Star player - Arthur Kenny.

Fountain Bar 2, Patton’s 6: Fountain - Jack Russell (2-0), James Greer (2-0); Pattons - Mervyn Gage (2-0), Chris McDonald (2-0), Raymond Henry (2-0), Kieran McGaughy (2-1), Jonny McDowell (2-1), Jimmy Finlay (2-1). Star player - Chris McDonald.