Charity Cup ties begin darts league season

editorial image
0
Have your say

The new season of the Ballymena, Harryville and District Darts League began on Friday night, with the first round of the Charity Cup.

The league extends a warm welcome to new new teams, Ballee 1, Ballee 2, Pattons Bar and Village Inn, while The Coach, The Floaters and The Thatch will be playing out of new venues this season.

Best individual performance this week was a 14-dart leg from Brian Cathcart. Leonard McKeegan Jnr (Greenhills) had the week’s best finish with a 151 checkout, while Brian Hanna, Ashley Rainey and David Neill all hit 180s.

CHARITY CUP, ROUND ONE

Wanderers 2, The Thatch 7: Wanderers - Jerome Carson (2-1), Samuel McDowell (2-0); Thatch - Rab Lynn (2-1), Paul Rock (2-0), Willie McBurney (2-0), Geoffrey Gibson (2-1), David McConaghie (2-0), Noel Elliot (2-1), Dean Calderwood (2-0). Star player – David McConaghie.

Buffs 6, Ballee II 3: Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0), Isobel Niklas (2-1), Martin Coulter (2-0), Rodney McCartney (2-1), Sammy Balmer (2-0), Paul McDonald (2-0). Ballee - Paul Smith (2-0), Sammy Lowry (2-1) and Kyle Jackson (2-0). Star player - Isobel Niklas.

Fountain Bar 1, Ballee I 8: Fountain - James Greer (2-0); Ballee - John Rankin (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-0), Leon McDowell (2-0), Billy Gay (2-0), Shane Hillis (2-0), Russell Stewart (2-1), Darren Hillis (2-0), Warren Craig (2-1). Star player - Andy McCaughern.

Cosy Corner 1, Greenhills 8: Cosy - Siobhan Walker (2-0); Greenhills - Paddy Coyles (2-0), Pearse McGarry (2-0), Dean Kerr (2-0), Alistair Agnew (2-1), Gabe Kerr (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0). Star player - Paddy Coyles.

Bowling Club 3, Michelin 6: Bowling Club - Roberta McFall (2-1), Scott Douglas (2-0) and Jordan Barr (2-0); Michelin - Wallace Russell (2-1), Ronnie Carleton (2-0), David Armstrong (2-0), Brian Hanna (2-0), Norman Kerr (2-0), and Chris Penny (2-0). Star player - Brian Hanna.

Fountain Arrows 1, Floaters 8: Arrows - Morris McIlvenna (2-1); Floaters - Ben Gilmour (2-0), Jason Mooney (2-0), Derek Campbell (2-0), Alan Service (2-1), Ian Reynolds (2-1), Noel Craig (2-1), Willie Wright (2-0) and Dean Balmer (2-0). Star player - Ian Reynolds.

Drifters 8, The Coach 1: Drifters - Geoff Wylie (2-0), Brian Cathcart (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Ryan Esler (2-1), Andy Martin (2-1), Alan Bamford (2-1), Geoff Matthews (2-1) and Geoff McIlveen (2-0). Coach - John Robinson (2-1). Star player - Brian Cathcart.

Village Inn 1, Spinning Mill 8: Village - Joe Wallace (2-1); Spinning Mill - David Neill (2-0), Chris Greer (2-1), John Greer (2-0), Danny Balmer (2-0), Frank McDowell (2-1), Stephen Hamer (2-0), Rodney Thompson (2-0), and Lee Balmer (2-0). Star player- David Neill.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for this Friday, September 11, are:

Charity Cup, round two: Floaters v Ballee 1; The Thatch v Spinning Mill; Michelin v Drifters; Greenhills v Buffs Club

Fountain Cup, round one: Fountain Arrows v Fountain Bar; Wanderers v Village Inn; Bowling Club v The Coach; Cosy Corner v Ballee 2.