Charlie has top Ballymena result in Fermoy race

Charlie McManus was best in Ballymena in the weekend race from Fermoy.
Charlie McManus was best in Ballymena in the weekend race from Fermoy.

Best bird in Ballymena last weekend from Fermoy was timed by McFall & McManus, their Blue hen was timed at 3.56pm flying 199 miles.

Alan Darragh had 1st Cullybackey (1176) and Scott & Clements were 1st in Broughshane & District 1164).

For the NIPA it was the hardest young bird race of the year, birds had been released in Fermoy at 11.00am in a Lt Northerly wind.

Mid Antrim Combine Fermoy 67/1206 – D Dixon Rasharkin 1209, D Dixon 1209, D Dixon 1209, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1184, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1177, A Darragh Cullybackey 1176, Percy Son & Murphy 1172, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1171, Blair & Rankin 1168, Scott & Clements Broughshane 1164, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1157, McFall & McManus 1157, Stewart Bros 1156, J Rock Harryville 1155, Percy Son & Murphy 1154, J & M Milliken 1153, J & D Surgenor Rasharkin 1152, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1151.

Mid Antrim Clubs Fermoy

Ballymena & District 10/148 – McFall & McManus 1184, Blair & Rankin 1171, 1168, McFall & McManus 1157, Blair & Rankin 1146, 1134, 1132, W & J Smyth 1120, Blair & Rankin 1102, W & J Smyth 1097.

New Antrim Amalgamated – McFall & McManus 1184, 1157, K Wilkinson & Son 1122, 1119, 1096, 1094, 1077, McFall & McManus 1067, 1063, 1048.

Randalstown HPS 6/124 – Percy Son & Murphy 1177, 1172, Stewart Bros 1156, Percy Son & Murphy 1154, F & G & J Dickey 1107, 1104, H Boyd 1096, Stewart Bros 1087, F & G & J Dickey 1080, Stewart Bros 1070.

Cullybackey HPS 10/208 – A Darragh 1176, H & R McCloy 1151, A Darragh 1150, J & J Greer 1105, 1103, H & R McCloy 1097, Reid Bros & McCloy 1084, Russell Bros 1074, Reid Bros & McCloy 1053, D Robinson 1050, Gibson & Dickey 1043, W Scott 1042.

Broughshane & District 8/105 – Scott & Clements 1164, 1128, T & M Morrow 1095, 1085, J Simpson 1058, D Houston & Son 1049, 1041, J Simpson 1037.

Harryville HPS 7/93 – J Rock 1155, 1129, L Mullan 1111, J Rock 1106, D Craig 1103, K & K Kernohan 1095, R H Clements 1095, A McBride 1088, D Craig 1084, T Johnston & Son 1080.

Kells & District 8/137 – G McDowell 1147, B Swann & Son 1144, Surgenor Bros 1142, 1126, 1123, B Swann & Son 1118, 1116, H Turkington 1111. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – A Barkley & Son 1101, Surgenor Bros 1096, J Millar & Son 1094, Tully Lofts 1094, H Turkington 1085.

Ahoghill Flying Club 8/154 – J Smyth & Son 1118, M/M Robinson 1068, J Orr & Son 1068, J Smyth & Son 1054, M/M Robinson 1033, J Orr & Son 1015, 1009, J Balmer 1009, M/M Robinson 1000, Young McManus & Sons 996. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – M/M Robinson 1068, J Orr & Son 1009.

Ballykeel Invitation – K & K Kernohan 1095, 1056, 1049, 1026, 1025.