Darragh claims Mid-Antrim win in Talbenny race

Cullybackey fancier Alan Darragh.

Cullybackey fancier Alan Darragh.

0
Have your say

The Premier Young Bird Nat was flown from Talbenny on Saturday, birds were released at 9.00am in a South West wind.

Best birds in Mid Antrim were timed in Cullybackey a good card for Alan Darragh with three early birds all winning top places including 1st MAC.

His Blue cock was timed at 13.07hrs to record velocity 1566 over the 220 miles from South Wales, H & R McCloy were next best.

Mid Antrim Combine Talbenny – A Darragh Cullybackey 1566, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1562, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim 1501, A Darragh 1526, A Darragh 1519, W Scott Cullybackey 1514, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1509, J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1505, Houston Bros Randalstown 1498, T Johnston & Son Harryville 1497, J Rock Harryville 1481, W Scott 1468, W Scott 1465, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1463, J & M Milliken 1457, Mrs M Smyth Croughshane 1452, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1452, T Johnston & Son 1448, D Dixon Rasharkin 1446, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1443, A McBride Harryville 1442, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1441, J & M Milliken 1441, A McBride Harryville 1440.

Mid Antrim Clubs Talbenny -

Cullybackey HPS 15/137 – A Darragh 1566, H & R McCloy 1562, A Darragh 1526, A Darragh 1519, W Scott 1514, 1468, 1465, Reid Bros & McCloy 1441, A Darragh 1436, 1430, W Scott 1426, Cochrane Bros 1418.

New Antrim Amalgamated – K Wilkinson & Son 1561, 1388.

Randalstown 5/55 – Stewart Bros 1507, Houston Bros 1498, Percy Son & Murphy 1443, H Boyd 1429, Stewart Bros 1426, H Boyd 1410, Stewart Bros 1378, Percy Son & Murphy 1375, 1372, Houston Bros 1287.

Ahoghill Flying Club 8/44 – J Smyth & Son 1505, D Lowry 1325, J Smyth & Son 1287, M/M Robinson 1273, 1260, W Livingstone 1229, J Orr & Son 1092.

Harryville HPS 9/53 – T Johnston & Son 1497, J Rock 1481, T Johnston & Son 1448, A McBride 1441, 1440, J Rock 1413, R H Clements 1410, 1405, Wray & McFadden 1321, R H Clements 1303.

Broughshane & District 4/23 – Mrs M Smyth 1452, D Houston & Son 1410, Scott & Clements 1293, Mrs M Smyth 1258.

Ballymena & District HPS 13/73 – Blair & Rankin 1414, M Graham 1397, 1384, W & J Smyth 1383, J McNaghten & Son 1375, M Graham 1351, McAlonan Bros 1293, M/M Sempey 1256, W & N Gilbert 1219, Blair & Rankin 1192.

Ballykeel Invitation – K & K Kernohan 1300, M/M Sempey 1256.

Kells & District – H Turkington 1414, J Millar & Son 1402, H Turkington 1356, Tully Lofts 1235, B Swann & Son 1028, J Millar & Son 1016. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – H Turkington 1414, J Millar & Son 1402, B Swann & Son 1028.