Division Two title race too close to call in darts league

The Wanderers darts team. INBT48-260AC
The Wanderers darts team. INBT48-260AC

The Ballymena, Harryville and District Darts League saw most teams complete their fixtures for the first half of the season on Friday night.

Division Two is particularly close with three teams at the top separated by just four points.

Best individual performance this week was a 19-dart leg from Sammy Greer, followed by: 20 Leon McDowell, Paul Rock, Chris Greer, 21s John Robinson, Glenn Gilmour, Warren Craig, Ian Millar, Herbie Balmer, John Greer.

Ian Reynolds (BT/PO) had the week’s best finish with a 120 checkout, followed by George McDowell (Cosy Corner) with a 96.

Denis Gault (The Diamond) was the only player to hit a 180.

DIVISION ONE

The Diamond 7, Staffers 1: Diamond - John Robinson (2-0), Colin Reid (2-0), Ashley Rainey (2-0), Davy Martin (2-0), Ryan Gault (2-0), Steven Eaton (2-1) and Ian Rainey (2-0). Staffers - Stefan Kirkwood (2-0). Star player - Stefan Kirkwood.

BT/PO 3, Greenhills 5: BT/PO - Glenn Gilmour (2-0), Leon McDowell (2-0) and Ian Reynolds (2-0). Greenhills - Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0), Paddy Coyles (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-1), Gabe Kerr (2-0) and Pearse McGarry (2-0). Star player – Ian Reynolds.

CLough Rangers 2, Fountain Arrows 6: Clough - M Gage (2-1) and C Gregg (2-0). Fountain Arrows - Daniel Thompson (2-1), Sammy Turnbull (2-0), Neil Marshall (2-0), Ken Herbison (2-1), James Kennedy (2-0) and Robert Beggs (2-0). Star player - Neil Marshall.

DIVISION TWO

Fountain Bar 5, Wanderers 3: Fountain Bar - Jack Russell (2-0), George Foster (2-0), Willie Russell (2-1), Sammy Greer (2-1) and Alan Young (2-0). Wanderers - Alan Craig (2-1), Willie Bones (2-1) and Derek Connor (2-1). Star player - Sammy Greer.

Slemish Tavern 7, Cosy Corner 1: Slemish Tavern - Paul Adams (2-0), Paul Rock (2-0), Roy Gilchrist (2-0), Rab Lynn (2-0), David McConaghie (2-0), Cameron Horner (2-1) and Ian Millar (2-0). Cosy Corner - George McDowell (2-0). Star player - Paul Rock.

Spinning Mill 8, Buffs Club 0: Spinning Mill - Herbie Balmer (2-1), John Greer (2-0), Peter Stewart (2-0), Evan Greer (2-0), Lee Balmer (2-1), Chris Greer (2-0), Stewart McClelland (2-1) and Danny Balmer (2-1). Star player - Chris Greer.

FIXTURES

There is just one match this Friday night but it is a significant one in Division Two as second-placed Spinning Mill travel to third-placed Slemish Tavern.

LEAGUE MEETING

The next meeting of the BHDDL is on Monday, January 5 (8.25pm).