Drifters, Ballee complete perfect records in darts league

Darts

Darts

Last week saw the conclusion of league action for this season in the Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League.

In both Divisions the champions won every game, a fantastic achievement for both Drifters and Ballee I.

Elsewhere, The Coach earned 3rd place in Division1 and a place at next seasons Champion of Champions. In Division 2, Pattons achieved the points needed to clinch 2nd place and promotion to Division 1.

Best Individuals this week were 13 Paddy Coyles, 16s Leonard McKeegan (Jnr), Ashley Rainey, 17s Brian Cathcart, Darren Hillis, 18 Ryan Gault, 19s David McFall, Colin Reid, Steven Eaton.

Darnell McCrory (Drifters), Paddy Coyles, Johnny Cree (both Greenhills) and Ryan Gault (The Coach) all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Greenhills 3, Drifters 5: Greenhills - Pearse McGarry (2-1), Paddy Coyles (2-1) and Ali Agnew (2-0); Drifters - John Elder (2-0), Geoff Matthews (2-0), Brian Cathcart (2-0), David McFall (2-1) and Geoff Wylie (2-0). Star player - Paddy Coyles.

The Coach 6, Floaters 2: Coach - Ryan Gault (2-0), Lex Gilmour (2-1), Colin Reid (2-1), Adrian Rouke (2-0), Steven Eaton (2-0) and Ian Rainey (2-0); Floaters - Noel Craig (2-1) and Derek Campbell (2-1). Star player - Steven Eaton.

Fountain Arrows 1, Thatch Inn 7: Arrows - Sammy Turnbull (2-0); Thatch - Paul Rock (2-0), Rab Lynn (2-1), Roy Gilchrist (2-0), Noel Elliot (2-1), Ian Millar (2-0), Geoffrey Gibson (2-0) and David McConaghie (2-1). Star player - Ian Millar.

DIVISION TWO

Michelin 6, Cosy Corner 2: Michelin - Norman Kerr (2-1), Herbie Dunlop (2-0), Chris Penny (2-0), Bobby Carson (2-0), Henry Eagleson (2-1) and Brian Hanna (2-0); Cosy - Jane Lowry (2-1) and Stephen Purdon (2-1). Star player - Bobby Carson.

Ballee I 7, Buffs Club 1: Ballee - Colin McCaughern (2-0), Paul Henson (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-0), Russell Stewart (2-1), Darren Hillis (2-0), Warren Craig (2-0) and Jim Campbell (2-0); Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-1). Star player - Darren Hillis.

Bowling Club 4, Pattons Bar 4: Bowling - Joseph McDermott (2-0), Richard Campbell (2-1), Annie Greer (2-1) and Kate Lynn (2-0); Pattons - Mervyn Gage (2-0), Davy Steele (2-0), Chris McDonald (2-1) and Bryan Logan (2-0).

Village Inn 8, Ballee II 0: Village - David McFall (2-1), Rodney Wilson (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-0), James McKeown (2-0), Gareth Logan (2-0), Trevor McFall (2-0), Darryl Reid (2-0) and Davy Dickey (2-0). Star player - James McKeown.

Fountain Bar 3, Wanderers 5: Fountain - James Greer, Jonny Russell (2-0) and Willie Russell (2-0); Wanderers - Sammy McDowell (2-0), Joe Balmer (2-0), Jerome Carson (2-0), Willy Bones (2-0) and Jason Kernohan (2-1). Star player - Jason Kernohan.

FIXTURES

Tonight (Friday) sees four more pieces of silverware being decided as follows:

Tushy Cup: Drifters, Greenhills, The Coach & The Bulls (to be played at the Coach Bar).

Tushy Duffers Cup Floaters, Ballee I, Thatch Inn & Fountain Arrows (to be played at the Coach Bar).

MS Cup: Fountain Bar, Ballee II, Wanderers & Buffs Club (to be played at Fountain Bar).

MS Duffers Cup: Pattons Bar, Bowling Club, Michelin & Village Inn (to be played at the Coach Bar).