Drifters closing in on yet another darts league title

Darts
Darts

Drofters took a big step towards yet another Ballymena, Harryville & District League title as they opened up a 12-point lead by defeatin nearest challengers Grenhills.

Twelve points is also the margin in Division Two where Ballee I hold top spot, with Michelin also looking good for promotion.

Best individual performance this week was a 14-dart leg from John Elder, followed by: 15 David McFall, 16 Brian Cathcart, 17s Leonard McKeegan (Snr), Noel Craig, Shane Hillis, 18s Leonard McKeegan (Snr), Geoff Wylie, Kyle Jackson; 19s Darren Hillis, Bobby Carson, 20s Willie Wright, Graham McCartney, 22s Sammy Turnbull, Arthur Kenny, Richard Campbell, Rodney McCartney.

Alastair Craig (Wanderers), Shane Hillis and Darren Hillis (both Ballee I) all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Drifters 6, Greenhills 2: Drifters - Geoff Matthews (2-0), Brian Cathcart (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Andy Martin (2-0), David McFall (2-1) and Ryan Esler (2-0); Greenhills - Paddy Coyles (2-0) and Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-1). Star player - John Elder.

Fountain Arrows 0, Floaters 8: Floaters - Willie Wright (2-1), Justin Cushenan (2-1), Noel Craig (2-0), Ben Gilmore (2-0), Jason Mooney (2-0), Alan Service (2-0), Derek Campbell (2-0) and John Stewart (2-0). Star player - Willie Wright.

DIVISION TWO

Pattons 2, Wanderers 6: Pattons - Mervyn Gage (2-1) and Chris McDonald (2-0). Wanderers - Sammy McDowell (2-0), Alastair Craig (2-0), Willy Bones (2-0), Jerome Carson (2-0), Joe Balmer (2-0) and Diane Johnston (2-1). Star player – Alastair Craig.

Bowling Club 4, Buffs Club 4: Bowling Club - Sam Morrow (2-1), Scotty Douglas (2-1), Joseph McDermott (2-1) and Richard Campbell (2-1). Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0), Davinia Allen (2-0), Rodney McCartney (2-0) and Graham McCartney (2-0). Star player - Graham McCartney.

Cosy Corner 2, Ballee I 6: Cosy - Stephen Purdon (2-1) and Irene Lowry (2-1). Ballee I - Paul Henson (2-1), Shane Hillis (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-0), Jim Campbell (2-0), Russell Stewart (2-0) and Darren Hillis (2-1). Star player - Shane Hillis.

Ballee II 1, Michelin 7: Ballee - Paul Smyth (2-0). Michelin - Wallace Russell (2-0), Alan Penny (2-1), Norman Kerr (2-1), Matthew Carson (2-1), Herbie Dunlop (2-0), Bobby Carson (2-1) and Henry Eagleson (2-0). Star player - Bobby Carson.

Village Inn 5, Fountain Bar 3: Village - David McFall (2-1), Darryl Reid (2-1), Rodney Wilson (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-0) and James McKeown (2-1); Fountain - James Greer (2-1), Alan Young (2-1) and Sammy Greer (2-0). Star player - Rodney Wilson.

FIXTURES

Matches this Friday evening, March 11, are:

Division One: Drifters v Fountain Arrows; Thatch Inn v Greenhills; The Bulls v Floaters.

Division Two: Village Inn v Pattons; Buffs CLub v FOuntain Bar; Wanderers v Cosy Corner; Ballee II v Bowling Club; Ballee I v Michelin.