Drifters on course to reclaim Pictorium Cup

Darts
Darts

The Ballymena, Harryville and District Darts League will return to league action this Friday night following last week’s cup matches.

The big match this week sees first play second in Division Two when Ballee I host Pattons Bar.

Drifters took another step towards reclaiming the Pictorium Cup, knocking out holders Coach Bar in Friday night’s tussle.

Best individual performance were 16-dart legs from Ryan Gault, Andy Martin and John Elder, followed by 17s Andy Martin, Geoff Matthews, Alistair Agnew, Johnny Cree.

Johnny Cree (Greenhills) had the best finish with a 139 checkout, followed by 120 Willy McBurney (Thatch Inn) and 106 Trevor McFall (Village Inn). Ryan Gault (The Coach) and Ryan Esler (Drifters) hit 180s.

PICTORIUM CUP

Wanderers 2, The Bulls 7: Wanderers - Alistair Craig (2-0) and Sammy McDowell (2-0); Bulls - John Greer (2-0), Peter Stewart (2-0), David Neill (2-0), Danny Balmer (2-0), Chris Greer (2-0), Lee Balmer (2-0) and Rodney Thompson (2-0).

The Coach 2, Drifters 7: Coach - yan Gault (2-0) and Ashley Rainey (2-0); Drifters - Andy Martin (2-0), Geoff Matthews (2-0), John Elder (2-0), David McFall (2-0), Geoff Wylie (2-0), Ryan Esler (2-1) and Geoff McIlveen (2-0).

Pattons 4, Floaters 5: Pattons - Mervyn Gage (2-0), Darren McAuley (2-0), Johnny McDowell (2-0) and Chris McDonald (2-0); Floaters - Noel Craig (2-0), Dean Balmer (2-0), Derek Campbell (2-1), Willie Wright (2-1) and Alan Service (2-0).

Ballee I 8, Thatch Inn 1: Ballee - Warren Craig (2-0), Leon McDowell (2-0), Colin McCaughern (2-0), Shane Hillis (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-0), Russell Stewart (2-0), Paul Henson (2-0) and Jim Campbell (2-0). Thatch - Willy McBurney (2-0).

LOYALIST CUP

Greenhills 8, Fountain Arrows 1: Greenhills - Liam Quinn (2-0), Alistair Agnew (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-0), Johnny Cree (2-1), Pearse McGarry (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0) and Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-0). Fountain - Stephen Rock (2-1).

Fountain Bar 9, Cosy Corner 0: Fountain - Ian Cushenan (2-0), Jack Russell (2-0), James Greer (2-1), George Foster (2-0), Willie Russell (2-0), Sammy Greer (2-0), Bob Peachey (2-0), Jonny Russell (2-0) and Eric Montgomery (2-0).

Buffs Club 8, Ballee II 1: Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0), Christopher Warwick (2-1), Rodney McCartney (2-0), John Frew (2-0), Maurice McClenaghen (2-0), Davinia Allen (2-0), Graham McCartney (2-0) and Stevie Trainor (2-0). Ballee - Corey McDowell (2-0).

Michelin 4, Vilage Inn 5: Michelin - Wallace Russell (2-1), Herbie Dunlop (2-1), Alan Penny (2-1) and Brian Hanna (2-0); Village - David McFall (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-1), Trevor McFall (2-0), James McKeown (2-0) and Rodney Wilson (2-0).

FIXTURES

Fixtures for this Friday, February 19, are:

Division One: Drifters v Thatch Inn; The Coach v The Bulls; Greenhills v Floaters; Fountain Arrows free week.

Division Two: Fountain Bar v Bowling Club; Ballee I v Pattons Bar; Michelin v Buffs Club; Wanderers v Village Inn; Cosy Corner v Ballee II.