Eagleson has top two local birds in race from Fermoy

Johnston Eagleson was best in Ballymena from Fermoy.
Johnston Eagleson was best in Ballymena from Fermoy.

Best birds locally from Fermoy were timed by J Eagleson & Sons from Ballymena & District, 1st & 2nd Club, 1st & 2nd Sect B.

Their winner a 2 year old Cheq cock was timed at 16.55hrs flying 201 miles to the Cullybackey Road.

Ballymena & Antrim clubs Fermoy

Muckamore HPS – A & E Bell 1526, T Patterson & Son 1477, M/M Magill 1447, A & E Bell 1428, M/M Magill 1242, N Lusty 1214, D J Thompson 1065, 792.

Ballymena & District HPS 7/78 – J Eagleson & Sons 1505, 1481, Blair & Rankin 1385, J Eagleson & Sons 1350, Blair & Rankin 1301, McFall & McManus 1233, 1229, 1223, McAlonan Bros 1192, J W Reynolds 1053. Seven members sent 78 birds to Fermoy and the successful J Eagleson & Sons took 1st & 2nd with velocities 1505.401 & 1481.188 plus 1st & 2nd MAC and Sect B.

These two brothers have already been 1st & 2nd Combine and 1st & 2nd Section. The winner was 4th Bude last week and placed in first Talbenny.

The second bird has already had 3 prizes this year including 1st Club & 2nd Combine in Roscrea. The sire of these two birds is a pure Eagleson Busscharet, all the old lines, and Dam is Boxford Busschaert from Louella Pigeon World.

Harryville HPS – R Service & Son 1477, J Rock 1438, 1424, MDC Magill 1403, R Service & Son 1357, 1341, R H Clements 1333, J Rock 1332, MDC Magill 1302, 1302. Robert Service wins with the same hen as last week she won. The section from rosscarberry Soontjen x fran zwols

Ahoghill Flying Club 9/102 – Young McManus & Sons 1459, J Balmer 1356, Balmer Young & Sons 1307, T & G Balmer 1258, Young McManus & Sons 1235, M/M Robinson 1250, Y & G Balmer 1228, Young McManus & Sons 1228, J Smyth & Son 1213, Balmer Young & Sons 1209.

Randalstown 7/58 – Percy Son & Murphy 1456, 1371, J Millar 1334, F & G & J Dickey 1235, Percy Son & Murphy 1219, J Millar 1209, Houston Bros 1194, F & G & J Dickey 1191.

Broughshane&Dist HPS 8/125 – T & M Morrow 1453, D Houston & Son 1436, M Smyth 1421, 1420, J Simpson 1410, T & M Morrow 1386, A Purvis 1288, C Kennedy 1259, J Simpson 1219, C Kennedy 1200.

Cullybackey HPS 10/139 – J & J Greer 1442, A Darragh 1421, H & R McCloy 1380, Reid Bros & McCloy 1350, 1326, S Steele 1286, A Darragh 1261, 1229, S Steele 1221, D Robinson 1198.

New Antrim Amalgamated – McFall & McManus 1233, 1229, 1223.

Section B 81/1273 – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist 1505, J Eagleson & Sons 1481, T Patterson & Son Muckamore 1477, R Service & Son Harryville 1477, J Connolly Ballymoney 1463, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1459, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1456, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1456, T & M Morrow Broughshane 1453, McConville Bros Crumlin 1453.

MAC Fermoy – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist 1505, J Eagleson & Sons 1481, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1459, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1456, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1431, T Kaczynski 1421, T Kaczynski 1421, D Dixon Rasharkin 1408, D Dixon 1406, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1399, Blair & Rankin Ballymena & Dist 1385, Percy Son & Murphy 1371, J Balmer Ahoghill 1356, J Eagleson & Sons 1350, J Millar Randalstown 1334.