First silverware of season up for grabs in darts league

editorial image

The first pieces of silverware of the Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League season will be decided this week.

Among the line-up for the Charity Cup final are Spinning mill Bulls, who will include one of the league’;s most in-form players, Chris Greer.

He was the standout performer in last week’s action with two 15-dart legs and the week’s best finish with a 123 checkout.

Alan Bamford (Drifters), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) and Jarlath McGarry (both Greenhills) all hit 180s.

CHARITY CUP

Thatch Inn 3, Spinning Mill 6: Thatch - Paul Rock (2-0), Roy Gilchrist (2-0) and Noel Elliot (2-0); Spinning Mill - Ali Walker (2-0), John Greer (2-0), David Neill (2-0), Danny Balmer (2-1), Frank McDowell (2-1) and Chris Greer (2-0). Star player - Chris Greer.

Michelin 2, Drifters 7: Michelin - Matthew Carson (2-1) and Henry Eagleson (2-0); Drifters - Geoff McIlveen (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Brian Cathcart (2-0), Geoff Matthews (2-0), Alan Bamford (2-1), Andy Martin (2-0) and Darnell McCrory (2-0). Star player - Alan Bamford.

Greenhills 9, Buffs Club 0: Greenhills - Pearse McGarry (2-0), Dean Kerr (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-1), Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Alistair Agnew (2-0), Johnny Cree (2-0) and Paddy Coyles (2-0). Star player - Jarlath McGarry.

Other result: Floaters 3, Ballee I 5.

FOUNTAIN CUP, ROUND ONE

Fountain Bar 6, Fountain Arrows 3: Fountain Bar - Ricky Carlin (2-1), James Greer (2-0), Sammy Greer (2-0), Jack Russell (2-0), Jonny Russell (2-0), Alan Young (2-0); Arrows - Graham Mills (2-0), James Kennedy (2-1), Junior (2-1). Star player - Junior.

Wanderers 5, Village Inn 4: Wanderers - Joe Balmer (2-0), Paul Gray (2-0), Jerome Carson (2-0), Davy Wilson (2-0), Willy Wright (Snr) (2-0); Village - Darryl Reid (2-0), Davy Dickey (2-0), Joe Wallace (2-0), Lee Givens (2-0). Star player - Davy Wilson.

Bowling Club 3, The Coach 6: Bowling Club - Deirdre Hamill (2-0), Billy McKeown (2-0), Kate Lynn (2-0); Coach - Ryan Gault (2-0), Steven Eaton (2-0), Adrian Rouke (2-0), Daniel Thompson (2-0), Colin Reid (2-0), Derek Rainey (2-0). Star player - Ryan Gault.

Cosy Corner 4, Ballee II 5: Cosy - Nicholas Mitchell (2-0), Stephen Purdon (2-0), Irene Lowry (2-0), Siobhan Walker (2-0); Ballee II - Kyle Jackson (2-1), Bronwyn Hillis (2-0), Donna Service (2-0), Stefan Armstrong (2-0), Josh Macrory (2-1). Star player - Kyle jackson.

FIXTURES

Charity Cup finals night: Ballee 1, Spinning Mill, Drifters and Greenhills

CHarity Duffers finals night: Floaters, Thatch Inn, Michelin and Buffs Club

Fountain Cup finals night: Fountain Bar, Wanderers, The Coach and Ballee 2

Fountain Duffers finals night: Fountain Arrows, Village Inn, Bowling Club and Cosy Corner.