Greenhills cut gap on league leaders Drifters

Darts
Darts

Greenhills closed the gap between themselves and leaders Drifters in Friday night’s Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League action.

Paul McDonald threw the week’s best leg with a 14-darter, while Brian Cathcart had the best finish with a 125.

Ryan Gault, Arthur Kenny, Paul McDonald, Billy Gay and Shane Hillis all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Fountain Arrows 1, Greenhills 7: Arrows - Robert Beggs (2-1); Greenhills - Patrick Coyles (2-0), Alistair Agnew (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-0), Liam Quinn (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0) and Pearse McGarry (2-1).

Floaters 2, The Coach 6: Floaters - Ben Gilmore (2-0) and Alan Service (2-0); Coach - Lex Gilmore (2-0), Ryan Gault (2-0), Daniel Thompson (2-1), Ashley Rainey (2-0), Ian Rainey (2-1) and Adrian Rouke (2-0).

Drifters 5, Spinning Mill 3: Drifters - Geoff Wylie (2-1), Brian Cathcart (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Andy Martin (2-1) and Geoff Matthews (2-0); Spinning Mill - Peter Stewart (2-1), Chris Greer (2-0) and David Neill (2-1).

DIVISION TWO

Cosy Corner 3, Michelin 5: Cosy - Stephen Purdon (2-0), Lorna Walker (2-0) and Irene Lowry (2-0); Michelin - Norman Kerr (2-0), Herbie Dunlop (2-1), Alan Penny (2-0), Matthew Carson (2-0) and Henry Eagleson (2-1).

Buffs Club 3, Ballee I 5: Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-1), Paul McDonald (2-0) and Graham McCartney (2-0); Ballee - Leon McDowell (2-0), Darren Hillis (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-1), Shane Hillis (2-1) and Paul Henson (2-1).

Patton’s 8, Bowling Club 0: Pattons - Mervyn Gage (2-0), Chris Campbell (2-0), Johnny McDowell (2-0), Hugh McFadden (2-1), Tom McKnight (2-0), Brian Logan (2-0), Jimmy Finlay (2-0) and Chris McDonald (2-0).

Ballee II 3, Village Inn 5: Ballee - Bronwyn Hillis (2-1), Derek Hughes (2-0) and Kyle Jackson (2-0); Village Inn - Joe Wallace (2-0), David McFall (2-1), Daryl Reid (2-0), James McKeown (2-1) and Lee Givens (2-1).

Wanderers 4, Fountain Bar 4: Wanderers - Willy Bones (2-0), Jason Kernohan (2-1), Joe Balmer (2-1) and Jerome Carson (2-0); Fountain - James Greer (2-0), Sammy Greer (2-0), George Foster (2-0) and Willie Russell (2-1).

Rearranged result: Michelin 6, Ballee II 2.