Greenhills move to spot spot in darts league

Darts
Darts

The Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League continues to entertain after Friday night’s latest round of matches.

Greenhills now sit 3 points clear at the top of Division 1 but Drifters will play their game in hand in 2 weeks.

Division 2 looks to be going to Ballee I following a whitewash win, but Pattons and Michelin might still push them hard.

Best individual performances this week were 18-dart legs from John Greer, Dean Kerr and Chris McDonald, followed by: 19s Ben Gilmore, Roy Gilchrist, Darren Hillis, Colin McCaughern, 20s Ben Gilmore, Gabe Kerr, Ryan Gault, Liam Quinn, Leon McDowell, Sammy McDowell, 21s Robert Beggs, Chris Greer, Willy Bones, Sammy McDowell, Darren McAuley.

Darren McAuley (Patton’s) had the week’s best finish with a 96 checkout, followed by Steven Eaton (The Coach) with 83.

DIVISION ONE

Fountain Arrows 2, The Bulls 6: Arrows - Alan Gordon (2-1) and Stephen Rock (2-0). Bulls - John Greer (2-0), Lee Balmer (2-1), Rodney Thompson (2-0), Chris Greer (2-1), Peter Stewart (2-0) and David Neill (2-0). Star player - John Greer.

Floaters 7, Thatch Inn 1: Floaters - Derek Campbell (2-1), Ben Gilmore (2-0), Noel Craig (2-0),Dean Balmer (2-1), John Stewart (2-1), Alan Service (2-1) and Willie Wright (2-1). Thatch - Alistair Walker (2-0). Star player - Ben Gilmore.

Greenhills 5, The Coach 3: Greenhills - Gabe Kerr (2-0), Ally Agnew (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-1), Dean Kerr (2-0) and Liam Quinn (2-0). Coach - Steven Eaton (2-1), Ryan Gault (2-0) and David Martin (2-0). Star player - Liam Quinn.

DIVISION TWO

Michelin 6, Bowling Club 2: Michelin - Alan Penny (2-0), Sammy Dunlop (2-0), Norman Kerr (2-1), Herbie Dunlop (2-0), Henry Eagleson (2-0) and Brian Hanna (2-0). Bowling Club - Scottie Douglas (2-1) and Stefan Kirkwood (2-0). Star player - Stefan Kirkwood.

Village Inn 0, Ballee I 8: Ballee - Leon McDowell (2-1), Darren Hillis (2-1), Colin McCaughern (2-0), Shane Hillis (2-0), Andy McCaughern (2-1), Paul Henson (2-1), Russell Stewart (2-1) and Warren Craig (2-0). Star player - Leon McDowell.

Ballee II, Wanderers 6: Ballee - Josh Macrory (2-0) and Donna Service (2-0). Wanderers - Willy Bones (2-0), Sammy McDowell (2-0), Joe Balmer (2-0), Joe McDowell (2-0), Jerome Carson (2-0) and Davy Wilson (2-0). Star player - Sammy McDowell.

Patton’s Bar 6, Buffs Club 2: Patton’s - Brian Logan (2-0), Tom McKnight (2-1), Darren McAuley (2-1), Davy Steele (2-1), Jimmy Finlay (2-0) and Chris McDonald (2-1). Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0) and Rodney McCartney (2-0). Star player - Chris McDonald.

Fountain Bar 4, Cosy Corner 4: Fountain - Jack Russell (2-0), James Greer (2-0), Willie Russell (2-0) and Bob Peachey (2-0); Cosy - Martin Deane (2-1), Stephen Purdon (2-0), Lorna Walker (2-1) and Irene Lowry (2-1).. Star player - Irene Lowry.