Jimmy’s bird produces ‘Rock’-solid display to top Mid-Antrim Combine

Jimmy Rock from Harryville had the early bird from Talbenny.
Jimmy Rock from Harryville had the early bird from Talbenny.

The Premier YB National for the NIPA was flown from Talbenny South Wales, ring marking was delayed until Friday and the race flown on Sunday with liberation of the 3,000 birds at 8.30am in a Lt West wind.

Early birds as usual made good time, but returns were patchy and some lofts failed to record any birds. Jimmy Rock from the Harryville HPS had the big local result timing his Blue cock at 12.57hrs to record velocity 1449 for the 220 miles into Albert Place.

Result is not complete yet, but this bird is expected to be up at the top of the sheet.

Jimmy was Highest Prize-winner last year and has a good racing record through to France. Russell Bros were next best for Cullybackey (1411) and Bertie Blair had 1st Ballymena & Dist (1355). Former winner Wendell Scott from Cullybackey was clocking for fun, and had five birds in the result.

Mid Antrim Combine Clubs Talbenny –

Harryville HPS 7/50 – J Rock 1449, 1293, J Millar & Son 1245, J Rock 1121, L Mullan 1107, R H Clements 821, L Mullan 758.

Cullybackey HPS 6/61 – Russell Bros 1411, W Scott 1353, 1333, 1332, Russell Bros 1329, W Scott 1284, 1283, Reid Bros & McCloy 1263, Russell Bros 1224, W Scott 1210, 1187, Reid Bros & McCloy 1174.

Ballymena & District 9/48 – Blair & Rankin 1355, McFall & McManus 1340, 1313, D Craig 1306, M/M M Sempey 1299, Blair & Rankin 1207, M/M M Sempey 1204, Blair & Rankin 1184, McFall & McManus 1153.

Ahoghill Flying Club 4/26 – J Smyth & Son 1332, J Orr & Son 1288, J Smyth & Son 1282, M/M Robinson 883. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – M/M Robinson 883.

Kells & District 6/27 – Surgenor Bros 1300, A Barkley & Son 1298, McFarlane & Agnew 1168, Scott & Clements 1106, T Shanks & Son 1009, B Swann & Son 756. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – A Barkley & Son 1298, Scott & Clements 1106, T Shanks & Son 1009. B Swann & Son win YB Knock-Out Cup.

Randalstown HPS 4/34 – Percy Son & Murphy 1299, 1281, Stewart Bros 1261, J Millar 1258, Stewart Bros 1219, J Millar 1204, 1204, Stewart Bros 1194.

Broughshane & Dist 4/12 – J & N Simpson 1135, 1135, 1096, D Houston & Son 1001. Race sponsored by Hollies Injury Clinic Medical Room at Ballymena Showgrounds.

Cullybackey Centre Talbenny – 46/277 – J Rock Harryville 1449, Russell Bros Cullybackey 1411, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1355, W Scott Cullybackey 1353, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1340, W Scott 1333, W Scott 1332, Russell Bros 1329, McFall & McManus 1313, D Craig Ballymena 1306.

Please note that all clubs MUST have 2 members from another club present for race marking in the Fermoy 5 Bird Championship on the 7th Sept or alternatively arrange to race mark at another club to comply with the race conditions for this race, if the arrangement is to race mark at another club the NIPA headquarters need to be advised so the lorries can be tasked accordingly.

TROPHIES

Could all last year’s trophy winners please return their trophies to the office as soon as possible in a clean condition.

ROSCREA

Rasharkin & Dist lofts dominated the result from Roscrea, almost 60 crates of birds were race marked at local clubs on Saturday evening.

Mid Antrim Combine Roscrea 59/1111 – J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1706, Scott & Clements Kells 1704, M/M M Sempey Ballymena 1703, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1698, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1697, H Cubitt 1696, D Dixon Rasharkin 1694, A Darragh Cullybackey 1693, A Darragh 1692, J & M Milliken 1691, A Darragh 1676, J & M Milliken 1669, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1668, W & J McLean Rasharkin 1666, A Darragh 1665, R H Clements Harryville 1660, Young McManus & Sons 1660, J & M Milliken 1658, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1655, G McDowell Kells 1655, Scott & Clements 1655, A Darragh 1654, B Swann & Son Kells 1653, J & M Milliken 1653.

Mid Antrim Combine Clubs Roscrea

Kells & District HPS 9/192 – Scott & Clements 1704, G McDowell 1655, Scott & Clements 1655, B Swann & Son 1653, H Turkington 1648, Surgenor Bros 1638, B Swann & Son 1623, 1621. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – H Turkington 1648, B Swann & Son 1623, Scott & Clements 1547, Surgenor Bros 1525, B Swann & Son 1511.

Ballymena & District HPS 13/180 – M/M M Sempey 1703, W & J Smyth 1698, 1642, Connolly & Purvis 1636, B O’Rawe 1633, 1632, McFall & McManus 1631, Blair & Rankin 1629, 1628, Connolly & Purvis 1615.

Cullybackey HPS 12/276 – A Darragh 1693, 1692, H & R McCloy 1641, Reid Bros & McCloy E Davidson 1597, J & J Greer 1591, N & S Anderson 1571, Russell Bros 1563, 1561, W Scott 1541, Reid Bros & McCloy 1532, H & R McCloy 1528.

Ahoghill Flying Club 8/126 – Young McManus & Sons 1668, 1660, 1657, 1657, 1645, 1643, J Balmer 1626, 1623, M/M Robinson 1608, J Smyth & Son 1591. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – Young McManus & Sons 1645, J Balmer 1623.

Harryville HPS 7/164 – R H Clements 1660, T Johnston & Son 1641, 1641, 1639, G Price 1635, R H Clements 1630, R Service & Son 1607, T Johnston & Son 1606, J Rock 1605, 1604.

Broughshane & District 4/52 – D Houston & Son 1652, J & N Simpson 1636, 1618, D Houston & Son 1557, J Getty 1427, T & E Service 1387, J Getty 1357.