Marcus has best Mid-Antrim bird in weekend inland race from Corrin

MAC winners in Ahoghill, Jimmy Orr (l) 1st Penzance and William Livingstone 1st Yearling Nat Sennen Cove.
MAC winners in Ahoghill, Jimmy Orr (l) 1st Penzance and William Livingstone 1st Yearling Nat Sennen Cove.

Corrin was the venue for the inland race last weekend, birds were released at the early time of 8.00am in a Lt North West wind.

Best bird locally was timed in Broughshane & District by Marcus Morrow who has his team racing well, recording velocity 1369.

MDC Magill were nest best on velocity 1364 followed by Alan Darragh 1st in Cullybackey HPS.

MAC Corrin – Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1332, Young McManus & Sons 1319, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist 1317, McFall & McManus Ballymena & Dist 1313, D Dixon Rasharkin 1301, G & A Eagleson Ballymena & Dist 1301, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1295, J Eagleson & Sons 1294, J W Reynolds Ballymena & Dist 1290, J W Reynolds 1286, Young McManus & Sons 1286, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1286, Steele & McNeill 1282, Steele & McNeill 1278, H Cubitt 1276.

Ballymena & Antrim club results

Broughshane & District 8/118 – T & M Morrow 1369, J Simpson 1363, 1357, T & M Morrow 1350, Mrs M Smyth 1336, A Purvis 1309, 1205, Mrs M Smyth 1287, D Houston & Son 1266, J Getty 1219.

Harryville HPS – MDC Magill 1364, J Rock 1342, MDC Magill 1340, R H Clements 1337, A McBride 1335, R H Clements 1325, J Rock 1323, MDC Magill 1315, A McBride 1312, J Rock 1305. MDC Magill wins with shifte Soontjen, followed by Jimmy Rock.

Cullybackey HPS 8/98 – A Darragh 1349, Reid Bros & McCloy 1305, A Darragh 1269, J & J Greer 1244, Reid Bros & McCloy 1231, N & S Anderson 1221, D Robinson 1208, 1199, A Darragh 1197, J & J Greer 1177, A Darragh 1162.

Muckamore HPS 5/95 – A & E Bell 1332, 1323, T Patterson & Son 1321, 1304, N Lusty 1263, M/M Magill 1240, S J G Bones 1208, N Lusty 1208.

Ahoghill Flying Club 12/125 – Young McManus & Sons 1332, 1319, 1290, 1286, 1275, 1267, W Livingstone 1256, T & G Balmer 1239, Balmer Young & Sons 1209, C Moore 1159. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club - W Livingstone 1256, T & G Balmer 1239.

Ballymena & District 12/93 – J Eagleson & Sons 1317, McFall & McManus 1313, G & A Eagleson 1301, J Eagleson & Sons 1294, J W Reynolds 1290, 1286, G & A Eagleson 1271, Blair & Rankin 1264, Richmond Bros 1254, Blair & Rankin 1245.

Second race of the day was in Corrin with birds liberated at 8.00am. We had 12 members sending 93 birds. First to time was J Eagleson & Sons clocking at 12.38pm with a 2015 Grizzle hen and velocity of 1317. This week’s show special is won by W&J Smyth.

New Antrim Amal – McFall & McManus 1313, 1236, 1228, K Wilkinson & Son 1196.

MAC Sennen Cove OB Classic – McAlonan Bros Ballymena & Dist 1047, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1037, D Dixon Rasharkin & Dist 1024, W & J Smyth Ballymena & Dist 1007, T Kaczynski Rasharkin & Dist 948, D Dixon 924, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 920, H Boyd Randalstown 917, M Graham Ballymena & Dist 879, D Dixon 853, B Ramsey Ballymena & Dist 845, W & W Gilbert Randalstown 836, D Dixon 835, T R Alexander & Son Ballymena & Dist 823, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim Amal 820.