McCloy has best Mid-Antrim bird from Tullamore

Harry McCloy from Cullybackey had best local bird from Tullamore.
Harry McCloy from Cullybackey had best local bird from Tullamore.

Reid Bros & McCloy from Cullybackey had the big early bird in Mid-Antrim in the second Area Liberation from Tullamore last Saturday.

Birds were released in County Offaly at 10.00am in perfect conditions.

Harry McCloy timed his Cheq hen at 12.29hrs flying almost 127 miles to record velocity 1493 winning the club by 6 minutes and also 2nd and 3rd.

The Cullybackey team take 1st in the Mid Antrim Combine with 2,590 birds competing followed by two birds for Scott & Clements topping Broughshane & Dist for the second week.

Stewart Bros with the top two in Randalstown, A & N Young best in Ahoghill.

J & D Surgenor 1st Rasharkin & Dist and the well trained Lexi Mullan winning Harryville for the second week.

Mid Antrim Combine Tullamore 83/2590 – Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1493, Scott & Clements Broughshane 1474, Scott & Clements 1469, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1463, Stewart Bros 1461, A & N Young Ahoghill 1454, J & D Surgenor Rasharkin 1454, L Mullan Harryville 1453, R Service & Son Harryville 1450, Mr & Mrs Sempey Ballymena 1450,

Surgenor Bros Kells 1450, W McFetridge Rasharkin 1445, W McFetridge 1444, McAlonan Bros Ballymena 1441, D Dixon Rasharkin 1441, Tully Lofts Kells 1440, H Turkington Kells 1440, Mrs M Smyth Broughshane 1439, J & D Surgenor 1439, Tully Lofts 1439, D Dixon 1438, D Dixon 1437, A Purvis Broughshane 1436, Reid Bros & McCloy 1435.

Mid Antrim Clubs Tullamore

Cullybackey HPS 14/559 – Reid Bros & McCloy 1493, 1445, Gibson & Dickey 1432, A Darragh 1427, 1427, Gibson & Dickey 1415, S Steele 1393, D Robinson 1386, S Steele 1382, D Robinson 1377, W Scott 1370, WJ & RJ Reid 1363.

Broughshane & District HPS 9/196 – Scott & Clements 1474, 1469, Mrs M Smyth 1439, A Purvis 1436, Mrs M Smyth 1431, A Purvis 1392, T & M Morrow 1390, 1390.

Randalstown HPS 6/260 – Stewart Bros 1463, 1461, F & G & J Dickey 1431, Percy Son & Murphy 1422, 1422, Stewart Bros 1413, J Millar 1404, Percy Son & Murphy 1397, Houston Bros 1381, F & G & J Dickey 1375.

Ahoghill Flying Club 11/333 – A & N Young 1454, J Smyth & Son 1422, 1421, 1388, 1387, M/M Robinson 1386, 1385, A & N Young 1378, J Orr & Son 1375, D Lowry 1374. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – Balmer Young & Son 1358, A & N Young 1317.

Harryville HPS 12/341 – L Mullan 1453, R Service & Son 1450, A McBride 1423, R H Clements 1416, L Mullan 1415, T Johnston & Son 1406, D Craig 1406, R Service & Son 1399, 1397, 1396.

Ballymena & District 14/379 – M/M Sempey 1450, McAlonan Bros 1441, Blair & Rankin 1429, J Eagleson & Sons 1419, M/M Sempey 1412, McFall & McManus 1406, G Bell 1404, W & J Smyth 1402, J Eagleson & Sons 1395, McFall & McManus 1389.

Kells & District HPS 7/164 – Surgenor Bros 1450, Tully Lofts 1440, H Turkington 1440, Tully Lofts 1439, J Millar & Son 1425, 1421, 1394, 1383. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – Tully Lofts 1440, 1351, Surgenor Bros 1282, 1278.