New season underway for teams in local darts league

Darts
Darts

The new season in the Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League commenced last week with the opening round of matches in the Charity Cup.

The withdrawl of Diamond Bar from the league leaves a total of 15 teams battling for glory in the two divisions.

These include newcomers Towers Tavern and Coach Wanderers, while Ladysmith Arrows have moved premises and will now be known as Cosy Corner.

Gabe Kerr had the best individual performance of the week with a 14-dart leg, followed by: 15 John Robinson, 16 Brian Cathcart x2, 17s Paul Henson, Jarlath McGarry, 18s Robert Beggs, Chris Greer, Darnell McCrory, George Foster, 19s Paul McDonald, Leonard McKeegan, 20s Dean Calderwood, Pearse McGarry, Chris Greer, David McFall, 21s Glenn Gilmour, Geoffrey Matthews.

George Foster (Fountain Bar) had the week’s best finish with a 143 checkout.

Paul McDonald (Buffs Club) and Brian Cathcart (Drifters) both hit 180s.

CHARITY CUP, ROUND ONE

The Diamond 5, Biffs Club 4: The Diamond was given a big scare with Buffs charging to a 4-1 lead. Well done to Arthur Kenny (2-0), Rodney McCartney (2-1), Paul McDonald (2-1) and Derek Todd (2-0). The Diamond winners were Lloyd Young (2-0), Davy Martin (2-1), John Robinson (2-0), Ryan Gault (2-1) and Colin Reid (2-0). Star player - Paul McDonald.

Slemish Tavern 4, BT/PO 5: Wins for Slemish from Rab Lynn (2-0), Paul Rock (2-0), David McConaghie (2-1) and Dean Calderwood (2-0). BT/PO advance to the next round thanks to wins from Glenn Gilmour (2-1), Shane Hillis (2-0), Alan Service (2-0), Billy Gay (2-0) and Justin Cushenan (2-1). Star player - Paul Rock.

Fountain Arrows 4, Coach Wanderers 5: Wanderers triumphed on their debut thanks to wins from Warren Gray (2-0), Alan Craig (2-1), Ben Gilmore (2-0), John Bamber (2-0) and Davy Wilson (2-0). Fountain Arrows had wins for Sammy Turnbull (2-1), Neil Marshall (2-0), Robert Beggs (2-0) and Ken Herbison (2-0). Star player - Robert Beggs.

Cosy Corner 0, Greenhills 9: A whitewash for Greenhills thanks to Paddy Coyles (2-0), Pearse McGarry (2-0), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-0), Lex Gilmour (2-0), Stevie McIlroy (2-0), Darren McNeill (2-0) and Ally Agnew (2-0). Star play - Gabe Kerr.

Clough Rangers 3, Spinning Mill 6: Spinning Mill produced a great result to suggest they can win the second division this season, wins from Peter Stewart (2-0), Chris Greer (2-0), John Greer (2-0), Herbie Balmer (2-1), Graeme Leitch (2-0) and Dean Balmer (2-0). Well done, Tom McKnight (2-1), Gary Scott (2-1) and Davy Gilchrist (2-0) with Cloughs wins. Star player - Chris Greer.

Towers Tavern 2, Michelin 7: Towers Tavern found it tough on their return to the league, well done Paul Smith (2-1) and Connor White (2-1) with their wins. Michelin progress to round 2 with wins from Wallace Russell (2-0), Alan Penny (2-0), Herbie Dunlop (2-1), Brian Hanna (2-0), Clifford Marcus (2-0), Norman Kerr (2-0) and Henry Eagleson (2-1). Star player - Clifford Marcus.

Drifters 6, Fountain Bar 3: Drifters strolled to victory with wins from Brian Cathcart (2-0), Darnell McCrory (2-1), Alan Bamford (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Geoffrey Matthews (2-0) and David McFall (2-0). Fountain Bar winners were Jack Russell (2-0), George Foster (2-1) and Alan Mills (2-0). Star player - Brian Cathcart.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for this Friday, September 12, are:

Charity Cup, round two: Wanderers v Drifters; Spinning Mill v Greenhills; Michelin v Staffers; The Diamond v BT/PO.

Fountain Cup, round one: Fountain Arrows v Fountain Bar; Clough Rangers v Cosy Corner; Buffs Club v Slemish Tavern; Towers Tavern bye.