No problem for Houston as he has top bird in Clonmel race

Four times winner in Ahoghill, club secretary Albert Young.
Four times winner in Ahoghill, club secretary Albert Young.

At the weekend on the 5th young bird race the NIPA had birds in both Clonmel and the local Sect A & B birds in Roscrea.

The Roscrea birds were released at the early time of 8.30am and made light work of the journey to home lofts.

Best bird locally was to Davy Houston & Son in Broughshane timed at 11.01am flying 149 miles for velocity 1739ypm, one yard clear of clubmates Scott & Clements.

Mid Antrim Combine Roscrea (2) 87/2831 – D Houston & Son Broughshane 1739, Scott & Clements Broughshane 1738, Scott & Clements 1729, Tully Lofts Kells 1719, Tully Lofts 1719, B Swann & Son Kells 1718, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1717, Surgenor Bros Kells 1717, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1716, R H Clements Harryville 1710, R Service & Son Harryville 1704, T Johnston & Son Harryville 1703, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1701, Scott & Clements 1700, A McBride Harryville 1700, T Johnston & Son Harryville 1697.

Mid Antrim Clubs Roscrea (2)

Broughshane & District 8/192 – D Houston & Son 1739, Scott & Clements 1738, 1729, 1700, A Purvis 1631, T & M Morrow 1628, 1627, J Simpson 1620, D Houston & Son 1618, J Simpson 1603.

Kells & District 8/204 – Tully Lofts 1719, 1719, B Swann & Son 1718, Surgenor Bros 1717, B Swann & Son 1717, 1687, H Turkington 1663, Gregg Bros 1636. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – B Swann & Son 1718, Surgenor Bros 1609, A Barkley & Son 1597, H Turkington 1580, Tully Lofts 1569.

Randalstown HPS 7/273 – Stewart Bros 1717, 1687, Houston Bros 1683, Stewart Bros 1659, F & J & G Dickey 1650, Percy Son & Murphy 1727, 1627, 1627, H Boyd 1626, F & J & G Dickey 1614.

Ballymena & District HPS 17/501 – Blair & Rankin 1716, M/M Sempey 1692, McFall & McManus 1677, M/M Sempey 1668, 1667, Blair & Rankin 1664, 1659, W & J Smyth 1657, J W Reynolds 1655, Blair & Rankin 1650.

Ballykeel Invitation – M/M Sempey 1692, 1668, 1667, J W Reynolds 1655, K & K Kernohan 1643, J W Reynolds 1622.

Harryville HPS 13/347 – R H Clements 1710, R Service & Son 1704, T Johnston & Son 1703, A McBride 1700, T Johnston & Son 1697, J Rock 1688, R H Clements 1687, 1686, A McBride 1674, J Rock 1674.

Cullybackey HPS 14/590 – Reid Bros & McCloy 1701, 1685, A Darragh 1672, W Scott 1669, Russell Bros 1662, Gibson & Dickey 1649, A Darragh 1648, W Scott 1644, J & J Greer 1632, H & R McCloy 1628, S Steele 1622, 1619.

New Antrim Amalgamated - K Wilkinson & Son 1695, McFall & McManus 1677, K Wilkinson & Son 1669, R McFall & Son 1582, McFall & McManus 1576, R McFall & Son 1568.

Ahoghill Flying Club 10/356 – A & N Young 1687, Young McManus & Sons 1685, M/M Robinson 1672, Young McManus & Sons 1648, 1648, 1646, 1641, M/M Robinson 1638, 1632, J Smyth & Son 1631. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – Young McManus & Sons 1646, M/M Robinson 1638.