Rasharkin loft claims Fermoy honours

Best in Ballymena from Fermoy, neighbours George Connolly (left) and George Eagleson.

Best in Ballymena from Fermoy, neighbours George Connolly (left) and George Eagleson.

0
Have your say

Fermoy in County Cork was the venue for the sixth race of the young bird season, birds were released at 9.00am in a south westerly wind.

Locally the result was dominated by lofts in the Rasharkin Area and what a result it was for J & M Milliken who had The Card of The Day with their winner recording velocity 1612ypm to top MAC, 1st Sect B & 1st Open NIPA 743/21,871.

Mid Antrim Combine Fermoy (1) 90/2548 – J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1612, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1580, D Dixon Rasharkin 1577, J & M Milliken 1575, D Dixon 1575, J & M Milliken 1575, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1572, Steele & McNeill 1571, J & M Milliken 1568, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1566, J & M Milliken 1563, G Connolly Ballymena 1562, J & M Milliken 1562, J & M Milliken 1562, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1560, Stewart Bros 1559, J & D Surgenor Rasharkin 1556, J & M Milliken 1553, J & D Surgenor 1553, J & M Milliken 1552.

Mid Antrim Clubs Fermoy (1)

Randalstown HPS 6/217 – Stewart Bros 1572, 1559, F & G & J Dickey 1527, Percy Son & Murphy 1519, 1514, F & G & J Dickey 1501, Percy Son & Murphy 1491, Houston Bros 1490, H Boyd 1489, F & G & J Dickey 1484.

New Antrim Amalgamated – K Wilkinson & Son 1562, 1558, 1557, 1531, 1526, McFall & McManus 1523, 1515, 1511.

Ballymena & District 17/423 – G Connolly 1562, G & A Eagleson 1560, Blair & Rankin 1531, McFall & McManus 1523, W & J Smyth 1517, M/M Sempey 1516, McFall & McManus 1515, G Connolly 1512, McFall & McManus 1511, Blair & Rankin 1507.

Ballykeel Invitation – K & K Kernohan 1537, 1526, M/M Sempey 1516, J W Reynolds 1506, M/M Sempey 1500, 1500, K & K Kernohan 1484, 1478, J W Reynolds 1472.

Cullybackey HPS 18/586 – Gibson & Dickey 1539, Reid Bros & McCloy 1531, 1513, A Darragh 1509, 1508, J & J Greer 1504, 1493, D Robinson 1469, S Steele 1468, D Robinson 1468, S Steele 1448, W Scott 1442.

Harryville HPS 13/292 – K & K Kernohan 1537, R H Clements 1531, K & K Kernohan 1526, T Johnston & Son 1513, 1513, D Craig 1511, G Price 1506, A McBride 1505, 1494, D Craig 1493.

Kells & District HPS 8/173 – J Millar & Son 1535, H Turkington 1524, J Millar & Son 1521, 1520, Tully Lofts 1516, Surgenor Bros 1512, B Swann & Son 1512, H Turkington 1505. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – H Turkington 1524, Surgenor Bros 1499, Tully Lofts 1459, A Barkley & Son 1449, J Millar & Son 1407.

Broughshane & District 7/161 – J Simpson 1511, 1511, Scott & Clements 1503, M Neilly 1487, Mrs M Smyth 1482, 1476, D Houston & Son 1453, 1450, A Purvis 1447, 1443.

Ahoghill Flying Club 11/338 – Young McManus & Sons 1487, 1478, M/M Robinson 1451, D Lowry 1440, Young McManus & Sons 1434, 1428, 1428, 1428, M/M Robinson 1419, J Orr & Son 1412. Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – M/M Robinson 1451, J Orr & Son 1398.