Roy tops list in final race of young bird season

Roy Clements from Harryville was best from Rosscarbery YB Nat.
Roy Clements from Harryville was best from Rosscarbery YB Nat.

Saturday was the final race of the young bird season, Rosscarbery YB Inland National and the birds were released at 10am in a Lt Westerly wind.

Despite the conditions the birds made light work of the journey from County Cork exceeding a mile a minute.

Best bird locally was timed by R H Clements of the Harryville HPS, his Mealy cock timed at 2.08pm recorded velocity 1798 for the 253 miles.

Mid Antrim Combine Rosscarbery – R H Clements Harryville 1798, A Darragh Cullybackey 1777, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1754, Surgenor Bros Kells & Dist 1750, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1732, L Mullan Harryville 1729, Scott & Clements Broughshane 1722, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1714, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim Amal 1709, A Darragh 1706, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1702, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1701, L Mullan 1697, D Craig Harryville 1697, Blair & Rankin 1696, J Rock Harryville 1694, J & M Milliken 1692, D Dixon Rasharkin 1688, H Boyd Randalstown 1687, D Dixon 1687, J & M Milliken 1686, Percy Son & Murphy 1684, A Darragh 1683, D Craig 1680.

Mid Antrim Clubs Rosscarbery

Harryville HPS 7/43 – R H Clements 1798, L Mullan 1729, 1697, D Craig 1697, J Rock 1694, D Craig 1680, J Rock 1667, R H Clements 1656, J Rock 1655, T Johnston & Son 1627.

Cullybackey HPS 8/69 – A Darragh 1777, 1706, 1683, 1671, 1670, 1668, J & J Greer 1636, H & R McCloy 1634, D Robinson 1633, J & J Greer 1627, A Darragh 1621, 1618.

Kells & District 6/37 – Surgenor Bros 1750, 1670, H Turkington 1670, 1668, Gregg Bros 1658, J Millar & Son 1649, Surgenor Bros 1645, J Millar & Son 1634. Sizzlers 2 Bird Club – H Turkington 1670, Gregg Bros 1658, Surgenor Bros 1645, J Millar & Son 1634, B Swann & Son 1629.

Randalstown HPS 4/46 – Percy Son & Murphy 1732, H Boyd 1687, Percy Son & Murphy 1684, Stewart Bros 1670, 1666, Percy Son & Murphy 1639, F & G & J Dickey 1632, 1628, Stewart Bros 1599, F & G & J Dickey 1587.

Broughshane & District 3/23 – Scott & Clements 1722, 1677, 1647, J Simpson 1633, D Houston & Son 1617, J Simpson 1559, D Houston & Son 1473. Race sponsored by Hollies Injury Clinic at Showgrounds Ballymena.

New Antrim Amalgamated – K Wilkinson & Son 1709, 1669, 1669, 1665, McFall & McManus 1621, 1553.

Ballymena & District HPS 6/36 – Blair & Rankin 1702, W & J Smyth 1701, Blair & Rankin 1696, 1667, G Bell 1655, W & J Smyth 1632, McFall & McManus 1621, W & J Smyth 1606, G Bell 1584, McFall & McManus 1553.

Ballykeel Invitation – K & K Kernohan 1549, J W Reynolds 1494, K & K Kernohan 1469, 1438.

Ahoghill Flying Club 6/32 – J Smyth & Son 1641, J Orr & Son 1601, M/M Robinson 1589, J Smyth & Son 1538, G & G Jackson 1496, 1495, A & N Young 1491, Balmer Young & Sons 1453.

Brooke Supplies 2 Bird Club – J Smyth & Son 1641, J Orr & Son 1601.