Spinning Mill Bulls claim first points in top division

Fountain Arrows darts team. INBT 39-179CS
Fountain Arrows darts team. INBT 39-179CS

Spinning Mill Bulls claimed their first points of the season in Friday night’s Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League action.

The Broughshane Street side had been handed a daunting start to life in the first division but they claimed their first two points in a 6-2 defeat at Greenhills.

Best individual performance of the week was a 15-dart leg from David Martin, followed by: 16 Ryan Esler, 17s Paddy Coyles, Leonard McKeegan (Snr), 18s Brian Cathcart x2, John Elder, Geoff Matthews, David McConaghie, Gabriel Kerr, Chris Greer, 19s Ryan Esler, Geoff Matthews, Russell Stewart, 20s Geoff Wylie, 21s Andy Martin, Geoff Wylie, Adrian Rouke, Dean Kerr, Leonard McKeegan (Jnr), Clifford Marcus, Paul Henson.

Drifters’ Brian Cathcart had the best finish of the week with a 114 checkout, followed by a 106 from team-mate Geoff Matthews.

Ryan Esler, David Martin, Paddy Coyles, Jarlath McGarry, Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) , Chris Greer x2 and Jimmy Finlay all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Drifters 7, The Coach 1: Drifters - Brian Cathcart (2-1), Andy Martin (2-0), John Elder (2-0), Ryan Esler (2-0), Geoff Matthews (2-1), Geoff Wylie (2-0), Darnell McCrory (2-1); Coach - Adrian Rouke (2-1). Star player - Ryan Esler.

Fountain Arrows 2, Thatch Inn 6: Arrows - Jonny Douglas (2-1) and Robert Beggs (2-0); Thatch - Roy Gilchrist (2-0), Paul Rock (2-0), Willy McBurney (2-0), Geoffrey Gibson (2-1), David McConaghie (2-0) and Denver Calderwood (2-0). Star player - Robert Beggs.

Greenhills 6, Spinning Mill 2: Greenhills - Paddy Coyles (2-0), Ally Agnew (2-0), Dean Kerr (2-1), Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-1) and Johnny Cree (2-1). Spinning Mill - Fred McDowell (2-1), Chris Greer (2-1)

DIVISION TWO

Bowling Club 2, Michelin 6: Bowling - Jordan Barr (2-0) and Kate Lynn (2-0); Michelin - Wallace Russell (2-1), Clifford Marcus (2-1), Matthew Carson (2-1) Herbie Dunlop (2-1), Alan Penny (2-1) and Norman Kerr (2-0). Star player - Matthew Carson.

Ballee I 7, Village Inn 1: Ballee - Colin McCaughern (2-0), Leon McDowell (2-0), Shane Hillis (2-0), Andrew McCaughern (2-0), Warren Craig (2-0), Paul Henson (2-0) and Russell Stewart (2-0); Village - Neil Marshall (2-0). Star player - Shane Hillis.

Wanderers 8, Ballee II 0: Wanderers - William Bones (2-0), Paul Gray (2-0), Jerome Carson (2-0), Warren Gray (2-0), Joe Balmer (2-0), Sammy McDowell (2-0), Alistair Craig (2-0) and Ally Craig (2-0). Star player - Bronwyn Hillis.

Cosy Corner 3, Fountain Bar 5: Cosy - Martin Deane (2-0), Stephen Purdon (2-0) and Irene Lowry (2-1); Fountain - James Greer (2-0), Willie Russell (2-0), Eric Montgomery (2-1), Sammy Greer (2-0) and Alan Young (2-0). Star player - James Greer.

Buffs CLub 4, Pattons 4: Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-1), John Frew (2-1), Graham McCartney (2-1) and Rodney McCartney (2-0); Pattons - Jonny McDowell (2-1), Hugh McFadden (2-0), Bryan Logan (2-0) and Tommy McKnight (2-0). Star player - Graham McCartney.

FIXTURES

Division One: Spinning Mill v Fountain Arrows; Thatch Inn v Floaters; The Coach v Greenhills; Drifters - free week.

Division Two: Wanderers v Ballee I; Michelin v Fountain Bar; Village Inn v Bowling Club; Ballee 2 v Pattons; Cosy Corner v Buffs Club.