Spinning Mill wrap up second division title in darts league

Diamond Bar, who beat Fountain Arrows on Friday night. INBT03-220AC
Diamond Bar, who beat Fountain Arrows on Friday night. INBT03-220AC

Spinning Mill are the new Division Two champions in the Ballymena, Harryille and District Darts League, in only their second season in the league.

Victory over nearest rivals Michelin on Friday night put the Broughshane Street side into an unassailable position.

Best individual performance was a 13-dart leg by Ally Agnew, followed by: 16 Rodney McAleese, 17s Davy Martin x2, John Elder, Ally Agnew, Paddy Coyles, Bobby Carson, 18 Brian Cathcart.

Bobby Carson (Michelin) had the best finish of the week with a 100 checkout.

John Elder x2 (Drifters), Ally Agnew x2 and Gabe Kerr (Greenhills) all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Fountain Arrows 3, The Diamond 5: Arrows - Neil Marshall (2-1), Robert Beggs (2-1), Daniel Thompson (2-0). Diamond - Ryan Gault (2-0), John Robinson (2-0), Rodney McAleese (2-1), Davy Martin (2-0) and Ashley Rainey (2-0). Star player - Davy Martin.

Drifters 4, Greenhills 4: Drifters - Brian Cathcart (2-0), Ryan Esler (2-0), Darnell McCrory (2-1), Geoff Wylie (2-1). Greenhills - Ally Agnew (2-1), Pearse McGarry (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-1), Leonard McKeegan (2-1). Star player - Ally Agnew.

Clough Rangers 8, Staffers 0: Clough Rangers - M Gage (2-0), J Finlay (2-0), D McCallister (2-1), D McCauley (2-0), D Gilchrist (2-0), J Gregg (2-0), B Gregg (2-0), and C Gregg (2-0). Star player - D McCauley.

DIVISION TWO

Cosy Corner 2, Fountain Bar 6: Cosy Corner - Stephen Purdon (2-0) and Donna Service (2-1). Fountain Bar - Alan Mills (2-1), Warren Craig (2-0), Jack Russell (2-1), Frank McDowell (2-0), Justin Cushenan (2-0) and Sammy Greer (2-0). Star player - Donna Service.

Buffs Club 3, Wanderers 5: - Buffs - Rodney McCartney (2-0), Martin Coulter (2-1) and Stevie Trainor (2-1). Wanderers - Davy Wilson (2-0), Ben Gilmore (2-0), Willy Bones (2-1), Clifford Allison (2-0) and Sam Morrow (2-0). Star player - Graham McCartney.

Spinning Mill 6, Michelin 2: Spinning Mill - John Greer (2-0), Peter Stewart (2-0), George Barr (2-1), Chris Greer (2-1), Danny Balmer (2-1) and Herbie Balmer (2-1). Michelin - Alan Penny (2-1) and Norman Kerr (2-1).

Star player - Chris Greer.