Top two teams set for big showdown this Friday night

Thatch Inn. INBT 39-173CS
Thatch Inn. INBT 39-173CS

The first major showdown of the Ballymena, Harryville & District Darts League season will take place this Friday evening.

The top two in Division One, Drifters and Greenhills, will toe the oche in an eagerly-awaited fixture.

Meanwhile, the standard of the league continues to improve with last week’s action seeing nearly 50 legs of 24 darts or less, along with four 180s.

Best individual performance this week was a 14-dart leg from Jarlath McGarry, followed by: 15 Chris Greer, 16s Andy Martin, Adrian Rouke, Leonard McKeegan (Snr), Paul McDonald, Josh Macrory, 17s Brian Cathcart x2, John Elder, Chris Greer, Arthur Kenny, 19s Ryan Esler, John Greer, Ashley Rainey, Ryan Gault x2, Arthur Kenny, Paul McDonald, Sammy Greer, Billy Gay, 20s Ryan Esler, John Greer, Colin Reid, Paddy Coyles, Jarlath McGarry, Gabe Kerr, Brian Logan, Warren Craig.

Leonard McKeegan Jnr had the week’s best finish with a 126 checkout, while Adrian Rouke x2 (The Coach), Chris Greer (Spinning Mill) and Sammy Greer (Fountain Bar) all hit 180s.

DIVISION ONE

Thatch Inn 1, Drifters 7: Thatch - Dean Calderwood (2-1); Drifters - Brian Cathcart (2-0), Andy Martin (2-1), Alan Bamford (2-1), Ryan Esler (2-0), Geoff McIlveen (2-0), Geoff Wylie (2-0) and Stephen McIlroy (2-1). Star player - Brian Cathcart.

Spinning Mill 3, The Coach 5: Spinning Mill - John Greer (2-0), Chris Greer (2-0) and Frank McDowell (2-0); Coach - Adrian Rouke (2-0), Ashley Rainey (2-0), Colin Reid (2-0), Ryan Gault (2-0) and Ian Rainey (2-0). Star player - Chris Greer.

Floaters 2, Greenhills 6: Floaters - Derek Campbell (2-0) and Davy Logan (2-0); Greenhills - Paddy Coyles (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Snr) (2-1), Jarlath McGarry (2-0), Gabe Kerr (2-0), Leonard McKeegan (Jnr) (2-0) and Pearse McGarry (2-1). Star player - Leonard McKeegan Snr.

DIVISION TWO

Pattons 7, Village Inn 1: Pattons - Mervyn Gage (2-1), Brian Logan (2-0), Tom McKnight (2-1), Davy Steele (2-0), Jimmy Finlay (2-0), Chris McDonald (2-1) and Hugh McFadden (2-0); Village - Daryl Reid (2-1). Star player - Brian Logan.

Fountain Bar 5, Buffs Club 3: Fountain - James Greer (2-0), George Foster (2-0), Jack Russell (2-0), Sammy Greer (2-0) and Alan Young (2-0). Buffs - Arthur Kenny (2-0), Paul McDonald (2-0) and Rodney McCartney (2-0). Star player - Paul McDonald.

Cosy Corner 0, Wanderers 8: Wanderers - Willy Bones (2-0), Warren Gray (2-0), Joe Balmer (2-0), Jerome Carson (2-0), Jason Kernohan (2-0), Alistair Craig (2-0), Davy Wilson (2-0) and Samuel McDowell (2-0). Star player - Warren Gray.

Ballee II 6, Bowling Club 2: Ballee - Donna Service (2-0), Paul Bell (2-1), Kyle Jackson (2-0), Joe Reeves (2-0), Josh Macrory (2-0) and Jordan Waring (2-0); Bowling - Ricky Campbell (2-0) and Paul Barr (2-0). Star player - Josh Macrory.

Michelin 2, Ballee I 6: Michelin - David Armstrong (2-0) and Bobby Carson (2-0); Ballee - Andy McCaughern (2-1), Shane Hillis (2-0), Colin McCaughern (2-1), Billy Gay (2-1), Paul Henson (2-0) and Warren Craig (2-0).